Loading...

Sep 8, 2018

Baking in an oven toaster?

Is it possible to use an oven toaster to bake bread?

Striffy

Striffy

A graduate student traveling around Japan

5 Answers



Best Answer

  • Saitama

    on Sep 9

    It depends: does your oven toaster have some functions / temp control or is it literally just switch on / switch off? If you can adjust heat and it has a timer, I believe it is possible. I know we can do it in our toaster oven, but I've never actually done it!

    1
  • irriizzzzzzzzz

    on Sep 9

    I believe so, but only limited to some food like pizza rolls and cookies.

    0
  • Heath320

    on Sep 9

    If your oven has controls for temp and time you should easily be able to bake bread. I bake things all the time in mine, at least 3 times a week.

    1
  • DLHayes

    on Oct 7

    I have a countertop convection oven and it allows me to bake cakes, cookies, lambchops etc. everything that I would normally cook in a regular oven. So like someone else mentioned I believe it depends on the functions and capabilities of the oven that you purchase! A toaster oven will be limited in options.

    0
  • kcsantosh

    on Oct 12

    If it has temperature controller or time controller, it should be okay :)

    0

Awaiting More Answers

8 Answers

Your favorite summer getaway spots?

Any favorite places you all have to get away to during the stinking hot summer months? I would love a long weekend away somewhere (ideally cooler!) We did Hakodate/Aomori one summer and really enjoyed it. Would love to hear your suggestions.

genkidesu

on Jun 12

3 Answers

Hot water into cold water

I heard or read somewhere that pouring hot water into cold water was not a good thing to do. (I like my water luke warm sometimes) Something to do with religion or dead association with dead people (and Japan does not like that) Have you heard of this? Any sources I could see so I don’t mess up in a critical moment?

Kasajizo

on Jun 9

3 Answers

Anybody know what these are?

Anybody know what these (larva, eggs, pupa...?) are and more importantly what (insect?) they will become? Thank you

Saitama

on Jun 4

6 Answers

Annoying morning futon slapping noise. What time is OK?

There's a middle-aged guy, living in one of the apartments in the building across the street from me, who hangs out his futon between 7 - 8 am and then bangs the sh@*t out of them with one of those stupid plastic slapping devices. Honestly, I want to take it from him and slap him with it instead. Of course, I'll end up doing nothing of the sort, but I find this futon-slapping at that time so annoying and noisy and am astonished that he continues to do it despite his noise echoing down the whole street and him being the only person on the street to do so (at least at that sort of time). If he was in my building I might stick a note through his door or something, but I'm not sure about the protocol of doing that when the culprit is in a different building. I'm also wondering if the 7 - 8 am slot for futon-slapping is a perfectly acceptable one and actually it's me that needs the attitude adjustment. Thoughts?

Tomuu

on May 25