Loading...

Aug 24, 2016

Typhoon Warning Service?

Does anyone know of a subscription-type service I could sign up for which would send me an alert/email/notification if a reasonably sized-typhoon is approaching my area? I noticed last year my phone's weather app labels them as "heavy rain" and I find it both misleading and perilous for the stuff we keep on our balcony that can be blown away.

KpQuePasa

KpQuePasa

The name is Kp or KpMcD (Kristin, actually, but for the sake of continuity let's stick with the nickname, shall we?) Hailing from the Midwest US and living in Nagoya with my husband (The Mister), my dobermutt (Mac) and an elitist marmalade tabby who answers to no one (Bubba).
www.KpQuePasa.com

4 Answers



Best Answer

  • KevinC

    on Aug 25

    Also use ifttt for push notification.

    1
  • Saitama

    on Aug 24

    I personally use the Japan Meteorological Agency, but as far as I know they don't send alerts... or maybe I need to turn something on to get them. If you read Japanese you can use http://weathernews.jp/ and set up an alert. Even if you don't read Japanese this site has great graphs and videos that give you a clear visual of what's going on.

    0
  • KevinC

    on Aug 25

    I use Wunderground app to check the distance.

    0
  • Ami

    on Aug 26

    I use tenki.jp and I found it is closer to the real condition then the weather information which is default installed in my iphone. Unfortunately it is in Japanese, but you can see the figures so you can generally understand what's happening.

    0

Awaiting More Answers

6 Answers

Your favorite summer getaway spots?

Any favorite places you all have to get away to during the stinking hot summer months? I would love a long weekend away somewhere (ideally cooler!) We did Hakodate/Aomori one summer and really enjoyed it. Would love to hear your suggestions.

genkidesu

on Jun 12

3 Answers

Hot water into cold water

I heard or read somewhere that pouring hot water into cold water was not a good thing to do. (I like my water luke warm sometimes) Something to do with religion or dead association with dead people (and Japan does not like that) Have you heard of this? Any sources I could see so I don’t mess up in a critical moment?

Kasajizo

on Jun 9

2 Answers

Anybody know what these are?

Anybody know what these (larva, eggs, pupa...?) are and more importantly what (insect?) they will become? Thank you

Saitama

on Jun 4

6 Answers

Annoying morning futon slapping noise. What time is OK?

There's a middle-aged guy, living in one of the apartments in the building across the street from me, who hangs out his futon between 7 - 8 am and then bangs the sh@*t out of them with one of those stupid plastic slapping devices. Honestly, I want to take it from him and slap him with it instead. Of course, I'll end up doing nothing of the sort, but I find this futon-slapping at that time so annoying and noisy and am astonished that he continues to do it despite his noise echoing down the whole street and him being the only person on the street to do so (at least at that sort of time). If he was in my building I might stick a note through his door or something, but I'm not sure about the protocol of doing that when the culprit is in a different building. I'm also wondering if the 7 - 8 am slot for futon-slapping is a perfectly acceptable one and actually it's me that needs the attitude adjustment. Thoughts?

Tomuu

on May 25