Loading...

Oct 17, 2020

Autumn leaves already? And does too early mean poor viewing?

Hi! Has anyone seen or heard of autumn leaves already worth viewing? On one of the morning programs yesterday they showed Nikko and it already looks stunning. And I saw on tenki.jp that the gingko trees in Chichibu are already changing color? Are the autumn leaves early where you are? Also, I heard that in years when its been colder than normal and there is a lot more rain than usual (like this year) the autumn leaves aren't as nice as normal. Anyone know if there's any truth in that?

BigfamJapan

BigfamJapan

Former nickname was "Saitama". Changed it to save confusion on place review posts! Irish, 20+ years in Japan! I also write on my personal website: insaitama.com

13 Answers



Best Answer

  • genkidesu

    on Oct 18

    There's color on the mountains in Niigata, but places like Mt. Myoko actually had their first snow over the weekend! I don't know about the autumn leaves theory, but the most beautiful leaves I've seen were the first year we got here, 2013. It was a super hot summer, so maybe there is some truth to it!

    1
  • JapanRamen

    on Oct 19

    In Tokyo, nothing around me has turned red so far. Considering how last week there were a couple of days of T-shirt weather despite being Oct already, I have lost hope in anything that is season-dependent. Instead, I am just going to go enjoy them when I know I can, even if they are not optimal.

    1
  • TonetoEdo

    on Oct 19

    A professional gardener friend says that typhoons can bring a lot of salt air, which affects the quality of autumn leaves. The typhoon last October wrecked a lot of foliage in Chiba and Saitama. I hope this year is a bit more colorful.

    1
  • Kanuba

    on Oct 19

    I just went on a little trip to the mountain area close to Oze national park in Fukushima prefecture and there were only some little spots of bright red and yellow coloured leaves here and there. I've also been told that it's still a little too early and that the colours this year won't be as nice as they usually are due to the rain. Since I saw a lot of damaged and wilted leaves, I guess it's unfortunately true.

    1
  • genkidesuka

    on Oct 20

    There is some information here about the science of leaf changing: https://www.thoughtco.com/how-weather-affects-fall-colors-3443701

    1
  • BigfamJapan

    on Oct 20

    @genkidesuka wow, thank you so much for that

    0
  • BigfamJapan

    on Oct 20

    @genkidesu the only good photos I have (and its only a handful) are from 2011 and 2015 - I only know that thanks to Google photos!! I can't remember what the weather was like those years, but I also can't remember an autumn as poor as this one. This must be the wettest year in Japan for a long time, it feels that way anyhow.

    0
  • BigfamJapan

    on Oct 20

    @JapanRamen yes its been a funny (peculiar) year weather wise. July was surprisingly cool, August hotter than ever and so much rain this Autumn. I am keen to finally get some good Autumn photos so trying to plan but - your right, hard to plan anything that relies on weather and other mitigating factors.

    0
  • BigfamJapan

    on Oct 20

    @TonetoEdo that's very interesting. Yes last year Hagibis really laid ruin to Autumn. Several of the autumn leaf viewing spots around here were closed on account of damage sustained during the typhoon. Hard to believe that was a year ago already!

    0
  • genkidesu

    on Oct 20

    @Saitama I have to dig up my 2013 photos, we went on a trip to Gunma and our photos look like we're standing against a fake background because the colors are so vibrant!! Autumn in Japan is always lovely, but that year really stood out for me.

    0
  • BigfamJapan

    on Oct 20

    @Kanuba sounds like a lovely trip. Funny you should mention about the damaged / wilted leaves - I was just thinking that (so far) I haven't seen many in Saitama this year, but for the last 3 / 4 years I noticed how many there were. Hopefully that's a good sign for this part of Saitama, but then again with the amount of rain there's been I won't be getting my hopes up too much.

    0
  • TonetoEdo

    on Oct 21

    @Saitama We had a close call here in northern Chiba Prefecture during Typhoon Hagibis. Both the Tone and Edo Rivers threatened to run over their banks. Luckily we were spared flooding. When I see autumn leaves in the region, I'll post some photos. Here's hoping that this year's typhoons didn't do too much damage to the trees.

    0
  • BigfamJapan

    on Aug 19

    @genkidesu if we're right with these theories, due to the heat of this summer, we maybe getting some really great autumn leaves this year!

    0

Awaiting More Answers

7 Answers

What shampoo brand do you recommend for dandruff?

I have been dealing with this dandruff situation for quite a while now and I still can't seem to figure out how to get rid of this problem. I have tried several shampoo brands/products like head and shoulders, ANGFA organic shampoo and the Honey Deep Moist Shampoo. And none of them worked so far. Some say it's because of hot shower. Well I do shower every day, but I don't use hot shower all the time. I rinse my hair thoroughly after applying shampoo and conditioner. I also tried applying shampoo every other day just to make my hair less dry but I still none of those tricks are working. If there is a product that you recommend that suits every man's budget then I would appreciate it so much.

Ekimsaido

on Jun 15

6 Answers

Theme post ideas?

So far in June, we haven't seen theme posts.... I'm thinking about some theme posts. One big one is, "What brought you to Japan?" That would be a fruitful one, I'd imagine. Another is regional cuisine. We City Cost correspondents are scattered all over Japan. We likely get to indulge in local dishes and prepare them at home, too. I'd love to know more. The prefecture in which I live, Chiba, has some variants of traditional foods and I'd be happy to share what I have discovered and get some motivation to try some I haven't yet. What about a theme on foreign-owned small proprietors? The population of foreign residents continues to grow and along with that, businesses that serve them. I'd love to know more. How about a rainy season theme? It's not my favorite time of year, but there is no better way to cope than getting out and seeing places that spring to life in the rain.

TonetoEdo

on Jun 6

8 Answers

What are the must-sees in your prefecture (beyond the big three)?

Sustainable tourism is a hot topic that some City Cost members have covered in their blogs. For those correspondents outside the Big Three - Tokyo, Kyoto, Osaka - what do you recommend visitors must see in your prefecture? My home base is Chiba Prefecture. I highly recommend visitors check out Narita Omotesando to connect with Edo's past and visit Shinshoji to get a sense of the history of Japan. The adjacent city, Sakura, is another I recommend for the National History Museum and Edo to Taisho era streetscapes.

TonetoEdo

on May 5

7 Answers

What sakura apps / websites are you using in 2024?

What websites or Apps are you using to keep track of the bloom stages of cherry blossoms in 2024? I usually use a mix of Tenki.jp, Yahoo and Jorudan and another one that I have forgotten! (I delete them at the end of each season to free up space on my phone). I occasionally use the app from JMA, but I don't like its set up. Are there any other Apps or websites you recommend? TIA

BigfamJapan

on Mar 14