Loading...

Feb 26, 2017

Japanese baby formula

What baby formula have you tried, like or recommend? I breastfed my daughter but always had some formula for emergencies etc. She reacted pretty badly to the beanstalk one the daycare gave her. But I found icureo was really gentle and apparently is the closest match to breastmilk in breakdown. She had no reactions with it all. I now use the icureo follow on milk too.

LostgirlCA

LostgirlCA

Wifey to my action man living in Japan from little Britain. Mummy to my princess and a prince on the way.

5 Answers



Best Answer

  • Saitama

    on Feb 27

    I also use Aicreo <3 I tried a few over the years with each child. I breastfed them all until about 7 months and found the Aicreo was the best match to wean them on to. Even my son who it turned out had lactose intolerance and diary allergy drank it for a while (before we realised his situation) and didn't react bad. Our paediatrician told us that in her opinion and her research it is the most like breastmilk. I have been very happy with it. My 2 year old uses the follow up milk now and loves it!

    0
  • Aluma

    on Feb 27

    I don't have any recommendations (my LO is on Beanstalk graduated), but my pediatrician did say to avoid the formulas that come in the cubes. She said that she's seen a lot of babies have bad reactions to the additive that they use to bind the formula into those blocks.

    0
  • edthethe

    on Mar 1

    I tried to only breastfeed, but it didn't work out and we supplemented with hai hai. My son never had a problem with it. He did favor it over other ones we tried.

    0
  • ExploringJapan

    on Jun 11

    I have a 3 week old baby and im giving Hahaemi by Meiji. I breastfeed her its just that on her 15th day she isnt gaining weight so the doctor advised me to continue breastfeed but also give formula milk. And it seems working pretty well. She's gaining weight and not getting any bad reactions.

    0
  • genkidesu

    on Mar 23

    We use hai hai as well and personally it's been great for us - our son is growing like a weed and always doing great at his health checks so I am not going to deviate from that for now!

    0

Awaiting More Answers

6 Answers

Your favorite summer getaway spots?

Any favorite places you all have to get away to during the stinking hot summer months? I would love a long weekend away somewhere (ideally cooler!) We did Hakodate/Aomori one summer and really enjoyed it. Would love to hear your suggestions.

genkidesu

on Jun 12

3 Answers

Hot water into cold water

I heard or read somewhere that pouring hot water into cold water was not a good thing to do. (I like my water luke warm sometimes) Something to do with religion or dead association with dead people (and Japan does not like that) Have you heard of this? Any sources I could see so I don’t mess up in a critical moment?

Kasajizo

on Jun 9

2 Answers

Anybody know what these are?

Anybody know what these (larva, eggs, pupa...?) are and more importantly what (insect?) they will become? Thank you

Saitama

on Jun 4

6 Answers

Annoying morning futon slapping noise. What time is OK?

There's a middle-aged guy, living in one of the apartments in the building across the street from me, who hangs out his futon between 7 - 8 am and then bangs the sh@*t out of them with one of those stupid plastic slapping devices. Honestly, I want to take it from him and slap him with it instead. Of course, I'll end up doing nothing of the sort, but I find this futon-slapping at that time so annoying and noisy and am astonished that he continues to do it despite his noise echoing down the whole street and him being the only person on the street to do so (at least at that sort of time). If he was in my building I might stick a note through his door or something, but I'm not sure about the protocol of doing that when the culprit is in a different building. I'm also wondering if the 7 - 8 am slot for futon-slapping is a perfectly acceptable one and actually it's me that needs the attitude adjustment. Thoughts?

Tomuu

on May 25