Loading...

Feb 26, 2017

Japanese baby formula

What baby formula have you tried, like or recommend? I breastfed my daughter but always had some formula for emergencies etc. She reacted pretty badly to the beanstalk one the daycare gave her. But I found icureo was really gentle and apparently is the closest match to breastmilk in breakdown. She had no reactions with it all. I now use the icureo follow on milk too.

LostgirlCA

LostgirlCA

Wifey to my action man living in Japan from little Britain. Mummy to my princess and a prince on the way.

5 Answers



Best Answer

  • Saitama

    on Feb 27

    I also use Aicreo <3 I tried a few over the years with each child. I breastfed them all until about 7 months and found the Aicreo was the best match to wean them on to. Even my son who it turned out had lactose intolerance and diary allergy drank it for a while (before we realised his situation) and didn't react bad. Our paediatrician told us that in her opinion and her research it is the most like breastmilk. I have been very happy with it. My 2 year old uses the follow up milk now and loves it!

    0
  • Aluma

    on Feb 27

    I don't have any recommendations (my LO is on Beanstalk graduated), but my pediatrician did say to avoid the formulas that come in the cubes. She said that she's seen a lot of babies have bad reactions to the additive that they use to bind the formula into those blocks.

    0
  • edthethe

    on Mar 1

    I tried to only breastfeed, but it didn't work out and we supplemented with hai hai. My son never had a problem with it. He did favor it over other ones we tried.

    0
  • ExploringJapan

    on Jun 11

    I have a 3 week old baby and im giving Hahaemi by Meiji. I breastfeed her its just that on her 15th day she isnt gaining weight so the doctor advised me to continue breastfeed but also give formula milk. And it seems working pretty well. She's gaining weight and not getting any bad reactions.

    0
  • genkidesu

    on Mar 23

    We use hai hai as well and personally it's been great for us - our son is growing like a weed and always doing great at his health checks so I am not going to deviate from that for now!

    0

Awaiting More Answers

3 Answers

What's the best online teaching option?

I'm looking to fill some free time with online teaching, either through Skype or the company's native platform. I don't want to do private lessons where I have to gather my own students; I want to work under a company. Do you guys have any recommendations for that? If you do, could you give me a bit more info about pay and your own experiences/what you've heard?

hellonihon

on Jan 21

2 Answers

Currency Exchange / LIFE Card

Hi! Anyone knows a foreign currency company that accepts credit card on buying a currency? Another question is if someone here has a credit card issued by LIFE Card? I just want to know if they have and english support , I can't find it on there website. Thank you!

thepangans

on Jan 13

5 Answers

Pokemon go and making friends

Ok so I am SUPER late getting into pokemon go. However, I don't have anyone I know nearby who plays and I need to trade a pokemon to complete a field research task or whatever. How do I find people who play pokemon go near me without having to walk up to random people and be like ...be my friend? *desperation*

edthethe

on Dec 13

8 Answers

Sending parcels overseas with Japan Post

I think I may have touched on this in one or two blog posts, and this is as much an airing of frustration as it is a question. For the last few years I've used but one Japan Post office, close to where I work. I'm a regular there when it comes to sending parcels home for birthdays, Christmas etc. In the early day, I would just be asked to fill out that little green slip about the contents of the parcel, and would also be asked if there was a letter inside. (To which I always replied "No," as it makes things more expensive.) The next stage was that staff would then started to look at what I had written on the form and if there was anything that might be construed as needing a battery, they would ask me to write "No battery" if one wasn't included. Are they ever? Fine. Then things moved onto asking me what was in the parcel before handing me the green slip, so I felt like I was having to announce to the office staff what a cheap skate I am when it comes to presents. And then we would do the green slip, and the "battery" questions. Now another layer has been added -- on top of the questions, the battery check and the green form -- I now get a separate form, a kind of tick-the-box checklist through which I declare that I'm not sending any cigarette lighters, matches, sprays etc lest I face prosecution. Then we get onto the questions, and all the rest of it. I'm just wondering if others are being taken through the same process when they send things overseas with JP, or is it just that particular branch ... or just me. It's kind of taking the fun out of trying to be a good uncle, brother, son, friend etc. Still, at least they've stopped asking me if there's a letter in the parcel.

Tomuu

on Dec 10