Loading...

Nov 4, 2016

URGENT! Immigration and Issuing 3 Year Visa ... How?

Okay, this sounds a little dumb. I know that issuance result varies. So far I have never been lucky in obtaining 3 years. 3 years would make it so much easier. I could return home for as long as I wanted, provided I completed my re-entry permit. Here is my thing this year. I want to extend my visa for just one more year. I am planning to leave for good in 2018. However, if possible I would like to leave in March 2018. I have put on my application for a 3 year extension. I will be booking my flight at least 10 months in advance. Is there a way to convince immigration to give me a 3 year extension? Or should I have to just play it by luck? Or could the irony actually give me 3 years this time? URGENT help required. I'm submitting my documents in 3 weeks!!!!!

smallbigjapan

smallbigjapan

A twenty year old something, who came to experience working life and travel in Japan. What will she experience? What will she see? What will she do? Find out in this amazing travel blog and Jvlog!
I also have a daily updated Facebook Page! https://www.facebook.com/smallgirlbigjapan

3 Answers



Best Answer

  • Tomuu

    on Nov 4

    To be honest, since they brought in the new residence card system, they started giving me three years. Before that, I would always write 3 years on the form but never get it. I know people who've had the same experience. In my experience, immigration 'helpfulness' seems to depend on the person who serves you and their mood, rather than any clear policy. If you get someone who seems nice, ask them. If not, probably best to not say anything. I'm not sure what you can do in advance of going to immigration. There is an 'info' number you can call, though.

    0
  • Cookievagabond

    on Nov 5

    Its just case by case and depends on your city tax as well as your current working company tax, but regarding leaving Japan and come back is easy even during application period(You can apply for application 3 months advance and your visa is valid for extended 2 month if you already applied and processing state), see this blog lines https://nomadicyatri.wordpress.com/2016/05/15/visa/

    0
  • Ashes

    on Feb 21

    I wrote one year but got three... :/ Which is great, and saves me the trip. It's not that hard to extend your visa for an extra month though. If your flight is booked, you fill in a form with your flight details and submit it to immigration asking for an extra month to 'pack' or 'finalise' whatever you need that month for, and in my experience it's been a smooth and simple process. You can only apply close to your visa expiry date, maybe within a month or two weeks. Google 'visa extension' and the info you need should all be accessible in English. Many JETs need to do this every year because of contract timing, so it's a popular question.

    0

Awaiting More Answers

6 Answers

Your favorite summer getaway spots?

Any favorite places you all have to get away to during the stinking hot summer months? I would love a long weekend away somewhere (ideally cooler!) We did Hakodate/Aomori one summer and really enjoyed it. Would love to hear your suggestions.

genkidesu

on Jun 12

3 Answers

Hot water into cold water

I heard or read somewhere that pouring hot water into cold water was not a good thing to do. (I like my water luke warm sometimes) Something to do with religion or dead association with dead people (and Japan does not like that) Have you heard of this? Any sources I could see so I don’t mess up in a critical moment?

Kasajizo

on Jun 9

2 Answers

Anybody know what these are?

Anybody know what these (larva, eggs, pupa...?) are and more importantly what (insect?) they will become? Thank you

Saitama

on Jun 4

6 Answers

Annoying morning futon slapping noise. What time is OK?

There's a middle-aged guy, living in one of the apartments in the building across the street from me, who hangs out his futon between 7 - 8 am and then bangs the sh@*t out of them with one of those stupid plastic slapping devices. Honestly, I want to take it from him and slap him with it instead. Of course, I'll end up doing nothing of the sort, but I find this futon-slapping at that time so annoying and noisy and am astonished that he continues to do it despite his noise echoing down the whole street and him being the only person on the street to do so (at least at that sort of time). If he was in my building I might stick a note through his door or something, but I'm not sure about the protocol of doing that when the culprit is in a different building. I'm also wondering if the 7 - 8 am slot for futon-slapping is a perfectly acceptable one and actually it's me that needs the attitude adjustment. Thoughts?

Tomuu

on May 25