Loading...

Nov 30, 2017

coffee makers

So, I really want to invest in a good quality coffee maker. Until now I've used a french press, but my husband does instant coffee because it is the quickest thing to a cup of coffee. All of the coffee makers I've seen at K's denki and such are flimsy plasticy and feel like they will fall apart in 5 mins, but still cost ichi man. I'm afraid to purchase one online and have the same feeling. Anyone have a brand recommendation on amazon? I'm looking for one with a programmable timer for my mendokusagari husband.

edthethe

edthethe

American step mom with beautiful Brazilian babies. Raising them in Japan. I'm a crafter too

2 Answers



Best Answer

  • KevinC

    on Dec 4

    I love a cup good coffee, but my laziness force me to drink instant coffee. :( I use this instance coffee maker that have a timer. https://www.amazon.co.jp/dp/B074W6LNGJ/ref=cm_sw_r_cp_awdb_c_GHjjAbTBE4D0J I know your probably want a real drip coffee maker, here is a list of good coffee makers I know. 1. ZOJIRUSHI https://www.amazon.co.jp/gp/product/B0001CQFRE/ref=as_li_tf_tl?ie=UTF8&camp=247&creative=1211&creativeASIN=B0001CQFRE&linkCode=as2&tag=outdoorcoff0a-22# 2. Russell Hobbs http://www.amazon.co.jp/gp/product/B008M4B0DM/ref=as_li_tf_tl?ie=UTF8&camp=247&creative=1211&creativeASIN=B008M4B0DM&linkCode=as2&tag=outdoorcoff0a-22 3. For espresso https://www.amazon.co.jp/dp/B01E6TVM70/ref=cm_sw_r_cp_awdb_c_zTjjAbSQ416ZD

    0
  • helloalissa

    on Dec 9

    This time of year it's not as fun, but during summer I make 'mizu dashi' coffee using a one liter glass jar fitted with a special filter. I got it at Nitori for around 1000 yen, but it's Iwaki brand, which is sold everywhere. I love it because I just set it up at night and put it in the fridge, then in the morning, cold coffee is ready. I stick with the pour over hot coffee the rest of the year. I think the quality is better with those and French press, but it is tempting to get a coffee maker with a timer sometimes. Sorry I don't have a coffee maker or suggestions for a good one in Japan. Maybe a simple Keurig is a good solution? That's your optimal lazy coffee maker, although it's gotta be more expensive per cup, especially compared with instant.

    0

Awaiting More Answers

6 Answers

Your favorite summer getaway spots?

Any favorite places you all have to get away to during the stinking hot summer months? I would love a long weekend away somewhere (ideally cooler!) We did Hakodate/Aomori one summer and really enjoyed it. Would love to hear your suggestions.

genkidesu

on Jun 12

3 Answers

Hot water into cold water

I heard or read somewhere that pouring hot water into cold water was not a good thing to do. (I like my water luke warm sometimes) Something to do with religion or dead association with dead people (and Japan does not like that) Have you heard of this? Any sources I could see so I don’t mess up in a critical moment?

Kasajizo

on Jun 9

2 Answers

Anybody know what these are?

Anybody know what these (larva, eggs, pupa...?) are and more importantly what (insect?) they will become? Thank you

Saitama

on Jun 4

6 Answers

Annoying morning futon slapping noise. What time is OK?

There's a middle-aged guy, living in one of the apartments in the building across the street from me, who hangs out his futon between 7 - 8 am and then bangs the sh@*t out of them with one of those stupid plastic slapping devices. Honestly, I want to take it from him and slap him with it instead. Of course, I'll end up doing nothing of the sort, but I find this futon-slapping at that time so annoying and noisy and am astonished that he continues to do it despite his noise echoing down the whole street and him being the only person on the street to do so (at least at that sort of time). If he was in my building I might stick a note through his door or something, but I'm not sure about the protocol of doing that when the culprit is in a different building. I'm also wondering if the 7 - 8 am slot for futon-slapping is a perfectly acceptable one and actually it's me that needs the attitude adjustment. Thoughts?

Tomuu

on May 25