Loading...

Mar 2, 2017

Japanese laundry detergents / fabric softeners / stain removers

Hi all ! What are some of your trusted or favourite laundry cleaning supplies. Photos are also helpful please :) Especially poop stain removing for babies clothes ;) And something that stays smelling nice even in the really humid wet season please ╰(*´︶`*)╯♡

LostgirlCA

LostgirlCA

Wifey to my action man living in Japan from little Britain. Mummy to my princess and a prince on the way.

7 Answers



Best Answer

  • edthethe

    on Mar 2

    so, our family uses Arieru but we are currently trying out Bold. I think Arieru leaves a longer fresher smell. Stain removal has been a problem though. We have an actual dryer, but this means that if no one removes the soiled items and washes them by hand(never happens because children don't like to admit when they've spilled things, includes the husband) then the stains set in and it is harder to get out. bleh. I did see oxyclean at costco, and I may get it next time. My grandmother used to use it with my karate gi when I was younger, and I still remember how WHITE it became. I've also heard good things about Attack, but i haven't personally tried it.

    0
  • KevinC

    on Mar 2

    "Grune Hexe" laundry detergent is the best, highly recommended! http://item.rakuten.co.jp/rakuten24/a002200200979/

    0
  • kcsantosh

    on Mar 2

    I also use Grune Hexe. It is best.

    0
  • Jackson

    on Mar 3

    For softeners, we use La Bonn softener champagne moon. The result works well, and most importantly, it smells fantastic! :D

    0
  • Babina

    on Mar 14

    I buy Ariel for detergent and it is powerful !

    0
  • Ekhhaaaa

    on Jun 18

    You can try downy, its really smells good , and they have different varities to be chosen.

    0
  • genkidesu

    on Mar 24

    https://www.amazon.co.jp/gp/product/B01KH059AI/ref=oh_aui_detailpage_o06_s00?ie=UTF8&psc=1 This is the one we use. I've got two littlies and it seems to get everything out of their clothes - and it leaves stuff smelling fresh and clean, slightly scented, but not so scented that it's overpowering. Tried to attach a picture but it wasn't working - so hopefully the link will suffice!

    0

Awaiting More Answers

6 Answers

Your favorite summer getaway spots?

Any favorite places you all have to get away to during the stinking hot summer months? I would love a long weekend away somewhere (ideally cooler!) We did Hakodate/Aomori one summer and really enjoyed it. Would love to hear your suggestions.

genkidesu

on Jun 12

3 Answers

Hot water into cold water

I heard or read somewhere that pouring hot water into cold water was not a good thing to do. (I like my water luke warm sometimes) Something to do with religion or dead association with dead people (and Japan does not like that) Have you heard of this? Any sources I could see so I don’t mess up in a critical moment?

Kasajizo

on Jun 9

2 Answers

Anybody know what these are?

Anybody know what these (larva, eggs, pupa...?) are and more importantly what (insect?) they will become? Thank you

Saitama

on Jun 4

6 Answers

Annoying morning futon slapping noise. What time is OK?

There's a middle-aged guy, living in one of the apartments in the building across the street from me, who hangs out his futon between 7 - 8 am and then bangs the sh@*t out of them with one of those stupid plastic slapping devices. Honestly, I want to take it from him and slap him with it instead. Of course, I'll end up doing nothing of the sort, but I find this futon-slapping at that time so annoying and noisy and am astonished that he continues to do it despite his noise echoing down the whole street and him being the only person on the street to do so (at least at that sort of time). If he was in my building I might stick a note through his door or something, but I'm not sure about the protocol of doing that when the culprit is in a different building. I'm also wondering if the 7 - 8 am slot for futon-slapping is a perfectly acceptable one and actually it's me that needs the attitude adjustment. Thoughts?

Tomuu

on May 25