Loading...

Jan 25, 2017

English speaking Dentist Tokyo

Hey, wondering if anyone can help with a dentist search. I'm looking for a dentist in Tokyo, (doesn't really matter where) who speaks English and accepts NHI. Can't find any recent blogs online. Please help! I feel like Dawson

Lisamch03

Lisamch03

Hhhhhhhhhhh

5 Answers



Best Answer

  • Hi there! I've been going to a dental clinic near Iidabashi station. My dentist can speak English and you can also use your health card. I posted this review a while back, you can check it out: https://www.city-cost.com/reviews/wmPaG-Dental_Services_with_English_Speaking_Staff_at_Chiyoda_ku_Medical_Chiyoda_ku Hope this helps!

    0
  • Lisamch03

    on Jan 25

    Thank-you Anna Abola, I will read it.

    0
  • Babina

    on Jan 27

    May be this link will be useful for you. I found it in the internet . http://bestlivingjapan.com/tokyo-english-speaking-dentists/

    0
  • Radar

    on Jan 27

    You can get some information in this forum that has discussed this question. https://forum.gaijinpot.com/forum/living-in-japan/health-fitness/58316-any-english-speaking-dentist-in-tokyo-good Hope this helps !

    0
  • TheHikingAlto

    on Feb 4

    I just wrote a review of my dentist. I would highly recommend him. https://www.city-cost.com/reviews/we7rz-Teraoka_Dental_Clinic?vid=1 He speaks English, Japanese Health insurance taken.

    0

Awaiting More Answers

2 Answers

Currency Exchange / LIFE Card

Hi! Anyone knows a foreign currency company that accepts credit card on buying a currency? Another question is if someone here has a credit card issued by LIFE Card? I just want to know if they have and english support , I can't find it on there website. Thank you!

thepangans

on Jan 13

4 Answers

Pokemon go and making friends

Ok so I am SUPER late getting into pokemon go. However, I don't have anyone I know nearby who plays and I need to trade a pokemon to complete a field research task or whatever. How do I find people who play pokemon go near me without having to walk up to random people and be like ...be my friend? *desperation*

edthethe

on Dec 13

8 Answers

Sending parcels overseas with Japan Post

I think I may have touched on this in one or two blog posts, and this is as much an airing of frustration as it is a question. For the last few years I've used but one Japan Post office, close to where I work. I'm a regular there when it comes to sending parcels home for birthdays, Christmas etc. In the early day, I would just be asked to fill out that little green slip about the contents of the parcel, and would also be asked if there was a letter inside. (To which I always replied "No," as it makes things more expensive.) The next stage was that staff would then started to look at what I had written on the form and if there was anything that might be construed as needing a battery, they would ask me to write "No battery" if one wasn't included. Are they ever? Fine. Then things moved onto asking me what was in the parcel before handing me the green slip, so I felt like I was having to announce to the office staff what a cheap skate I am when it comes to presents. And then we would do the green slip, and the "battery" questions. Now another layer has been added -- on top of the questions, the battery check and the green form -- I now get a separate form, a kind of tick-the-box checklist through which I declare that I'm not sending any cigarette lighters, matches, sprays etc lest I face prosecution. Then we get onto the questions, and all the rest of it. I'm just wondering if others are being taken through the same process when they send things overseas with JP, or is it just that particular branch ... or just me. It's kind of taking the fun out of trying to be a good uncle, brother, son, friend etc. Still, at least they've stopped asking me if there's a letter in the parcel.

Tomuu

on Dec 10

5 Answers

Gently Used furniture

I will be visiting Japan early March and I want to arrange for the purchase of several pieces of furniture for my husband‘s new apartment. We are both well into our senior years and for health reasons can only see one another once a year. He needs a double bed, a small two-seater sofa or a recliner chair and a small kitchen table with two chairs. We cannot buy them right now but I do want to arrange to purchase and have them delivered before I arrive in Japan March 5. Bilingual. Any ideas?

Becca

on Dec 2