Loading...

Jan 25, 2017

English speaking Dentist Tokyo

Hey, wondering if anyone can help with a dentist search. I'm looking for a dentist in Tokyo, (doesn't really matter where) who speaks English and accepts NHI. Can't find any recent blogs online. Please help! I feel like Dawson

Lisamch03

Lisamch03

Hhhhhhhhhhh

5 Answers



Best Answer

  • Hi there! I've been going to a dental clinic near Iidabashi station. My dentist can speak English and you can also use your health card. I posted this review a while back, you can check it out: https://www.city-cost.com/reviews/wmPaG-Dental_Services_with_English_Speaking_Staff_at_Chiyoda_ku_Medical_Chiyoda_ku Hope this helps!

    0
  • Lisamch03

    on Jan 25

    Thank-you Anna Abola, I will read it.

    0
  • Babina

    on Jan 27

    May be this link will be useful for you. I found it in the internet . http://bestlivingjapan.com/tokyo-english-speaking-dentists/

    0
  • Radar

    on Jan 27

    You can get some information in this forum that has discussed this question. https://forum.gaijinpot.com/forum/living-in-japan/health-fitness/58316-any-english-speaking-dentist-in-tokyo-good Hope this helps !

    0
  • TheHikingAlto

    on Feb 4

    I just wrote a review of my dentist. I would highly recommend him. https://www.city-cost.com/reviews/we7rz-Teraoka_Dental_Clinic?vid=1 He speaks English, Japanese Health insurance taken.

    0

Awaiting More Answers

6 Answers

Your favorite summer getaway spots?

Any favorite places you all have to get away to during the stinking hot summer months? I would love a long weekend away somewhere (ideally cooler!) We did Hakodate/Aomori one summer and really enjoyed it. Would love to hear your suggestions.

genkidesu

on Jun 12

3 Answers

Hot water into cold water

I heard or read somewhere that pouring hot water into cold water was not a good thing to do. (I like my water luke warm sometimes) Something to do with religion or dead association with dead people (and Japan does not like that) Have you heard of this? Any sources I could see so I don’t mess up in a critical moment?

Kasajizo

on Jun 9

2 Answers

Anybody know what these are?

Anybody know what these (larva, eggs, pupa...?) are and more importantly what (insect?) they will become? Thank you

Saitama

on Jun 4

6 Answers

Annoying morning futon slapping noise. What time is OK?

There's a middle-aged guy, living in one of the apartments in the building across the street from me, who hangs out his futon between 7 - 8 am and then bangs the sh@*t out of them with one of those stupid plastic slapping devices. Honestly, I want to take it from him and slap him with it instead. Of course, I'll end up doing nothing of the sort, but I find this futon-slapping at that time so annoying and noisy and am astonished that he continues to do it despite his noise echoing down the whole street and him being the only person on the street to do so (at least at that sort of time). If he was in my building I might stick a note through his door or something, but I'm not sure about the protocol of doing that when the culprit is in a different building. I'm also wondering if the 7 - 8 am slot for futon-slapping is a perfectly acceptable one and actually it's me that needs the attitude adjustment. Thoughts?

Tomuu

on May 25