Loading...

Feb 1, 2018

What are fun things to do in Tokyo as a family

At the end of March I will be going to Tokyo with my husband, mother in law, and two kids ages 3 and 7 months. What are some fun family places to visit that isn’t Disney? Thanks!

6 Answers



Best Answer

  • Saitama

    on Feb 1

    I definitely recommend Asobono play centre in Tokyo Dome City for your kids, but it sounds like you want to do something you can all enjoy. What about visiting a Spo-cha, one with a kids spo-cha? The kids can play in a fun and safe environment for them while the adults take turns enjoying the 70+ sports and / or relaxation centre within the complex. There are such a huge number of parks too. One that gets lots of great reviews from families is Showa Kinen Park. They have things for kids as well as for adults. If you want to go out to Kichijoji there is Inokashira park where you can take a swan boat out on the lake and enjoy their really reasonably priced zoo (only 400 yen for adults) that specializes in animals native to Japan. Tokyo Skytree town is also great for the family with theme cafes and attractions galore. Asakusa is very family friendly and you can book into some hands on experiences to do as a family. In Ikebukuro the Tobu Store right beside the station has some nice things for kids including the NHK E-tele play centre where the kids can meet "koshi" "saboten" and other characters from kids programmes. I second the idea for Sunshine City, lots to do and they have plenty of areas for babies. In Yoyogi / Harajuku area is NHK studio park which is also a great family day out. Odaiba is another great family area with both indoor and outdoor attractions.

    0
  • edthethe

    on Feb 1

    There is sunshine city in Ikebukuro. it has a planetarium and aquarium. as well as lots of shopping. Namja town is fun too. it has a section dedicated to desserts and gyoza http://www.namco.co.jp/tp/namja/attraction/

    0
  • edthethe

    on Feb 1

    oh! another fun one is joypolis in odaiba. It is an indoor theme park. the attractions are mostly virtual reality simulator type things but it is great fun. http://tokyo-joypolis.com/language/english/

    0
  • genkidesu

    on Feb 1

    Your kids are about the same age as mine! We like doing outdoorsy stuff, so places like Ueno and Yoyogi Park are a lot of fun just to run and stretch out the legs - there's some good museums in Ueno Park too, and an inexpensive zoo. If you're after a theme park that isn't Disney, Sanrio Puroland was a hit with our daughter. There's also loads of shrines and temples that are built for families to visit.

    0
  • TheHikingAlto

    on Feb 4

    I used to work in a nursery/kindergarten and one of the outings we took our kids on (aged 9months to 4 years) was to the Children's Castle kind of near Omote-sando Station. Mostly indoors with a lot of different areas for the kids to play. They have an English website: http://www.kodomono-shiro.com/english/ The kids had a lot of fun there.

    0
  • Babina

    on Feb 5

    How about Madamme Tussads musuem in Tokyo !

    0

Awaiting More Answers

2 Answers

Currency Exchange / LIFE Card

Hi! Anyone knows a foreign currency company that accepts credit card on buying a currency? Another question is if someone here has a credit card issued by LIFE Card? I just want to know if they have and english support , I can't find it on there website. Thank you!

thepangans

on Jan 13

4 Answers

Pokemon go and making friends

Ok so I am SUPER late getting into pokemon go. However, I don't have anyone I know nearby who plays and I need to trade a pokemon to complete a field research task or whatever. How do I find people who play pokemon go near me without having to walk up to random people and be like ...be my friend? *desperation*

edthethe

on Dec 13

8 Answers

Sending parcels overseas with Japan Post

I think I may have touched on this in one or two blog posts, and this is as much an airing of frustration as it is a question. For the last few years I've used but one Japan Post office, close to where I work. I'm a regular there when it comes to sending parcels home for birthdays, Christmas etc. In the early day, I would just be asked to fill out that little green slip about the contents of the parcel, and would also be asked if there was a letter inside. (To which I always replied "No," as it makes things more expensive.) The next stage was that staff would then started to look at what I had written on the form and if there was anything that might be construed as needing a battery, they would ask me to write "No battery" if one wasn't included. Are they ever? Fine. Then things moved onto asking me what was in the parcel before handing me the green slip, so I felt like I was having to announce to the office staff what a cheap skate I am when it comes to presents. And then we would do the green slip, and the "battery" questions. Now another layer has been added -- on top of the questions, the battery check and the green form -- I now get a separate form, a kind of tick-the-box checklist through which I declare that I'm not sending any cigarette lighters, matches, sprays etc lest I face prosecution. Then we get onto the questions, and all the rest of it. I'm just wondering if others are being taken through the same process when they send things overseas with JP, or is it just that particular branch ... or just me. It's kind of taking the fun out of trying to be a good uncle, brother, son, friend etc. Still, at least they've stopped asking me if there's a letter in the parcel.

Tomuu

on Dec 10

5 Answers

Gently Used furniture

I will be visiting Japan early March and I want to arrange for the purchase of several pieces of furniture for my husband‘s new apartment. We are both well into our senior years and for health reasons can only see one another once a year. He needs a double bed, a small two-seater sofa or a recliner chair and a small kitchen table with two chairs. We cannot buy them right now but I do want to arrange to purchase and have them delivered before I arrive in Japan March 5. Bilingual. Any ideas?

Becca

on Dec 2