Loading...

Feb 1, 2018

What are fun things to do in Tokyo as a family

At the end of March I will be going to Tokyo with my husband, mother in law, and two kids ages 3 and 7 months. What are some fun family places to visit that isn’t Disney? Thanks!

6 Answers



Best Answer

  • Saitama

    on Feb 1

    I definitely recommend Asobono play centre in Tokyo Dome City for your kids, but it sounds like you want to do something you can all enjoy. What about visiting a Spo-cha, one with a kids spo-cha? The kids can play in a fun and safe environment for them while the adults take turns enjoying the 70+ sports and / or relaxation centre within the complex. There are such a huge number of parks too. One that gets lots of great reviews from families is Showa Kinen Park. They have things for kids as well as for adults. If you want to go out to Kichijoji there is Inokashira park where you can take a swan boat out on the lake and enjoy their really reasonably priced zoo (only 400 yen for adults) that specializes in animals native to Japan. Tokyo Skytree town is also great for the family with theme cafes and attractions galore. Asakusa is very family friendly and you can book into some hands on experiences to do as a family. In Ikebukuro the Tobu Store right beside the station has some nice things for kids including the NHK E-tele play centre where the kids can meet "koshi" "saboten" and other characters from kids programmes. I second the idea for Sunshine City, lots to do and they have plenty of areas for babies. In Yoyogi / Harajuku area is NHK studio park which is also a great family day out. Odaiba is another great family area with both indoor and outdoor attractions.

    0
  • edthethe

    on Feb 1

    There is sunshine city in Ikebukuro. it has a planetarium and aquarium. as well as lots of shopping. Namja town is fun too. it has a section dedicated to desserts and gyoza http://www.namco.co.jp/tp/namja/attraction/

    0
  • edthethe

    on Feb 1

    oh! another fun one is joypolis in odaiba. It is an indoor theme park. the attractions are mostly virtual reality simulator type things but it is great fun. http://tokyo-joypolis.com/language/english/

    0
  • genkidesu

    on Feb 1

    Your kids are about the same age as mine! We like doing outdoorsy stuff, so places like Ueno and Yoyogi Park are a lot of fun just to run and stretch out the legs - there's some good museums in Ueno Park too, and an inexpensive zoo. If you're after a theme park that isn't Disney, Sanrio Puroland was a hit with our daughter. There's also loads of shrines and temples that are built for families to visit.

    0
  • TheHikingAlto

    on Feb 4

    I used to work in a nursery/kindergarten and one of the outings we took our kids on (aged 9months to 4 years) was to the Children's Castle kind of near Omote-sando Station. Mostly indoors with a lot of different areas for the kids to play. They have an English website: http://www.kodomono-shiro.com/english/ The kids had a lot of fun there.

    0
  • Babina

    on Feb 5

    How about Madamme Tussads musuem in Tokyo !

    0

Awaiting More Answers

6 Answers

Your favorite summer getaway spots?

Any favorite places you all have to get away to during the stinking hot summer months? I would love a long weekend away somewhere (ideally cooler!) We did Hakodate/Aomori one summer and really enjoyed it. Would love to hear your suggestions.

genkidesu

on Jun 12

3 Answers

Hot water into cold water

I heard or read somewhere that pouring hot water into cold water was not a good thing to do. (I like my water luke warm sometimes) Something to do with religion or dead association with dead people (and Japan does not like that) Have you heard of this? Any sources I could see so I don’t mess up in a critical moment?

Kasajizo

on Jun 9

2 Answers

Anybody know what these are?

Anybody know what these (larva, eggs, pupa...?) are and more importantly what (insect?) they will become? Thank you

Saitama

on Jun 4

6 Answers

Annoying morning futon slapping noise. What time is OK?

There's a middle-aged guy, living in one of the apartments in the building across the street from me, who hangs out his futon between 7 - 8 am and then bangs the sh@*t out of them with one of those stupid plastic slapping devices. Honestly, I want to take it from him and slap him with it instead. Of course, I'll end up doing nothing of the sort, but I find this futon-slapping at that time so annoying and noisy and am astonished that he continues to do it despite his noise echoing down the whole street and him being the only person on the street to do so (at least at that sort of time). If he was in my building I might stick a note through his door or something, but I'm not sure about the protocol of doing that when the culprit is in a different building. I'm also wondering if the 7 - 8 am slot for futon-slapping is a perfectly acceptable one and actually it's me that needs the attitude adjustment. Thoughts?

Tomuu

on May 25