Loading...

Mar 23, 2016

A pain in the neck!

Literally! My sink and kitchen counter is way too low. I'm a short person but my back and neck are constantly killing me when I'm in the kitchen trying to cook or clean. Anybody else have this problem? Any tips for how to make it better? (aside from rebuilding the kitchen! Lol)

Samantha

Samantha

I'm here to help!

6 Answers



Best Answer

  • Tomuu

    on Mar 24

    My wife once had some lower back pain. She went to a specialist clinic, who gave her about two weeks worth of medicine, and a kind of back support thing to wear for a week. Cleared the problem right up. I tried the support on myself. Super tight. Bowing was out of the question, but I have to say, it felt quite good. With the kitchen thing, I had a similar problem so went out and bought a small stand/counter type thing from Nittori, which had a bit of extra height on which I could do food prep. It really made a difference. I still have to stoop over to do the dishes, but at least now I'm not constantly in that posture in the kitchen.

    0
  • Samantha

    on Mar 26

    Thanks tomuu, I'll try a specialist clinic!

    0
  • Solocaribe

    on Apr 16

    My fridge was way too low too, so I got an old table and threw a bit of fabric over it and then placed my fridge on top of it. Worked fine for me.

    0
  • helloalissa

    on May 16

    You live in Japan and have a kitchen counter? Lucky...

    0
  • kcsantosh

    on Dec 14

    Oh I also have a same problem killing neck.

    0
  • LostgirlCA

    on Mar 2

    While I was pregnant I had this trouble too. I bought a chair on rollers to sit at while doing the dishes etc haha And as someone above mentioned at Nitori I found a little tray on legs and put it over the counter for extra height while chopping veggies etc !

    0

Awaiting More Answers

2 Answers

Currency Exchange / LIFE Card

Hi! Anyone knows a foreign currency company that accepts credit card on buying a currency? Another question is if someone here has a credit card issued by LIFE Card? I just want to know if they have and english support , I can't find it on there website. Thank you!

thepangans

on Jan 13

4 Answers

Pokemon go and making friends

Ok so I am SUPER late getting into pokemon go. However, I don't have anyone I know nearby who plays and I need to trade a pokemon to complete a field research task or whatever. How do I find people who play pokemon go near me without having to walk up to random people and be like ...be my friend? *desperation*

edthethe

on Dec 13

8 Answers

Sending parcels overseas with Japan Post

I think I may have touched on this in one or two blog posts, and this is as much an airing of frustration as it is a question. For the last few years I've used but one Japan Post office, close to where I work. I'm a regular there when it comes to sending parcels home for birthdays, Christmas etc. In the early day, I would just be asked to fill out that little green slip about the contents of the parcel, and would also be asked if there was a letter inside. (To which I always replied "No," as it makes things more expensive.) The next stage was that staff would then started to look at what I had written on the form and if there was anything that might be construed as needing a battery, they would ask me to write "No battery" if one wasn't included. Are they ever? Fine. Then things moved onto asking me what was in the parcel before handing me the green slip, so I felt like I was having to announce to the office staff what a cheap skate I am when it comes to presents. And then we would do the green slip, and the "battery" questions. Now another layer has been added -- on top of the questions, the battery check and the green form -- I now get a separate form, a kind of tick-the-box checklist through which I declare that I'm not sending any cigarette lighters, matches, sprays etc lest I face prosecution. Then we get onto the questions, and all the rest of it. I'm just wondering if others are being taken through the same process when they send things overseas with JP, or is it just that particular branch ... or just me. It's kind of taking the fun out of trying to be a good uncle, brother, son, friend etc. Still, at least they've stopped asking me if there's a letter in the parcel.

Tomuu

on Dec 10

5 Answers

Gently Used furniture

I will be visiting Japan early March and I want to arrange for the purchase of several pieces of furniture for my husband‘s new apartment. We are both well into our senior years and for health reasons can only see one another once a year. He needs a double bed, a small two-seater sofa or a recliner chair and a small kitchen table with two chairs. We cannot buy them right now but I do want to arrange to purchase and have them delivered before I arrive in Japan March 5. Bilingual. Any ideas?

Becca

on Dec 2