Loading...

Aug 18, 2017

Deliivery or Moving Service within Tokyo

What is the best way to move/deliver these items in one day? 1. 2 large boxes - a few books, small items, small containers 2. 3 small boxes - clothes, some toys, other small items 3. 1 small bicycle 4. 1 large suitcase 5. 1 regular backpack 6. 1 small shelf My budget would be about 15,000 yen. From Komazawa to Katsushika

booyeahricecooker

booyeahricecooker

Thrill-seeker. Normally crazy. Mediocrity bores me. Headset Killer. Thoughtless Discoverer. Never Ending Talker. Serious Joker. Jilai born in July.

2 Answers



Best Answer

  • Tomuu

    on Aug 18

    When we moved it was with Sakai Hokoshi Center - two of us, years worth of stuff, a 1 tonne truck, driver and assistant 70,000 yen. It sounds like you haven't anywhere near the amount of stuff we did so maybe they offer services for something closer to your budget. Their homepage is all in Japanese though, and I can't find where they might display some prices. Still, good service. http://www.hikkoshi-sakai.co.jp/ According to Tokyo Helping Hands, their services start from ~ 8,000 yen (truck and driver) http://www.tokyohelpinghands.com/ For 15,000 yen you could rent a van for the day and have a friend drive it if you can't yourself, and you'd still have money to spare, I think. It sounds like a van would suffice for the amount of stuff you want to move, too.

    0
  • Nednettinc

    on Aug 20

    I used Tokyo Helping Hands, which offers both Japanese and English speakers. Our mover was really friendly and we had no problems! Our cost for moving was around 25000 yen, but we had more large items/furniture.

    0

Awaiting More Answers

6 Answers

Your favorite summer getaway spots?

Any favorite places you all have to get away to during the stinking hot summer months? I would love a long weekend away somewhere (ideally cooler!) We did Hakodate/Aomori one summer and really enjoyed it. Would love to hear your suggestions.

genkidesu

on Jun 12

3 Answers

Hot water into cold water

I heard or read somewhere that pouring hot water into cold water was not a good thing to do. (I like my water luke warm sometimes) Something to do with religion or dead association with dead people (and Japan does not like that) Have you heard of this? Any sources I could see so I don’t mess up in a critical moment?

Kasajizo

on Jun 9

2 Answers

Anybody know what these are?

Anybody know what these (larva, eggs, pupa...?) are and more importantly what (insect?) they will become? Thank you

Saitama

on Jun 4

6 Answers

Annoying morning futon slapping noise. What time is OK?

There's a middle-aged guy, living in one of the apartments in the building across the street from me, who hangs out his futon between 7 - 8 am and then bangs the sh@*t out of them with one of those stupid plastic slapping devices. Honestly, I want to take it from him and slap him with it instead. Of course, I'll end up doing nothing of the sort, but I find this futon-slapping at that time so annoying and noisy and am astonished that he continues to do it despite his noise echoing down the whole street and him being the only person on the street to do so (at least at that sort of time). If he was in my building I might stick a note through his door or something, but I'm not sure about the protocol of doing that when the culprit is in a different building. I'm also wondering if the 7 - 8 am slot for futon-slapping is a perfectly acceptable one and actually it's me that needs the attitude adjustment. Thoughts?

Tomuu

on May 25