Loading...

Apr 21, 2018

Best products for dealing with ants?

Fellow City-Costers - I need your help! Living out in the countryside has its perks but spring has seen a bunch of ants wanting to take up residence in our house! What are your favorite products to keep the ants at bay? The less strong (but still efficient!) the products are, the better, since I've got 2 little ones and a pup to consider. Thank you!

genkidesu

genkidesu

After spending the last several years in the beating heart of Tokyo, I will be spending the next three in the countryside of Japan. I adore this country and all it has to offer - and I'm always learning more and more about life here as I go along!

5 Answers



Best Answer

  • helloalissa

    on Apr 22

    We use boric acid, as it's only toxic to insects and spiders, although it takes a little time to kill them after they come into contact with it. It's inexpensive and we've had a small box for a while and sometimes put some of the white powder around the sliding doors where ants like to come in. (Housan ホウ酸 is how you say boric acid in Japanese.)

    0
  • edthethe

    on Apr 22

    Same thing as hello alissa I bought mine on Amazonhttps://www.amazon.co.jp/gp/aw/d/B002VTK08K/ref=mp_s_a_1_3?ie=UTF8&qid=1524406862&sr=8-3&pi=AC_SX236_SY340_QL65&keywords=%E3%83%9B%E3%82%A6%E9%85%B8 It works well with carpet beetles too

    0
  • genkidesu

    on Apr 24

    Thank you to both of you! Love that it's only toxic to the bugs and also love that it's cheap and on Amazon! Gonna order some and give it a whirl :)

    0
  • helloalissa

    on May 5

    I should let you know, the powder boric acid on its own wasn't too effective. We had more than a few scouts come into the apartment over the last week, so I researched a bit on how to deal with them. Using the boric acid, I made a "bait" of about 60% sugar and 40% boric acid, plus a tiny bit of water to make a syrup. I put a little in some plastic caps that were in the recycle, then put them onto the balcony, where the ants were coming from. They came and ate the bait, then took it back to the nest to feed everyone, and their visits quickly came to a halt. My husband said they probably communicated to each other that our place was dangerous and found another place to look for crumbs.

    1
  • genkidesu

    on May 6

    @helloalissa we actually have had a reasonable amount of luck with it so far....they were all getting in from this sunroom area connected to our house, which is full of gaps...so we sprinkled it along the edging and they have stayed away for the most part! If we get an influx of them again I'll give the bait idea a try! I'm just super glad that most of them have left us alone!

    0

Awaiting More Answers

6 Answers

Your favorite summer getaway spots?

Any favorite places you all have to get away to during the stinking hot summer months? I would love a long weekend away somewhere (ideally cooler!) We did Hakodate/Aomori one summer and really enjoyed it. Would love to hear your suggestions.

genkidesu

on Jun 12

3 Answers

Hot water into cold water

I heard or read somewhere that pouring hot water into cold water was not a good thing to do. (I like my water luke warm sometimes) Something to do with religion or dead association with dead people (and Japan does not like that) Have you heard of this? Any sources I could see so I don’t mess up in a critical moment?

Kasajizo

on Jun 9

2 Answers

Anybody know what these are?

Anybody know what these (larva, eggs, pupa...?) are and more importantly what (insect?) they will become? Thank you

Saitama

on Jun 4

6 Answers

Annoying morning futon slapping noise. What time is OK?

There's a middle-aged guy, living in one of the apartments in the building across the street from me, who hangs out his futon between 7 - 8 am and then bangs the sh@*t out of them with one of those stupid plastic slapping devices. Honestly, I want to take it from him and slap him with it instead. Of course, I'll end up doing nothing of the sort, but I find this futon-slapping at that time so annoying and noisy and am astonished that he continues to do it despite his noise echoing down the whole street and him being the only person on the street to do so (at least at that sort of time). If he was in my building I might stick a note through his door or something, but I'm not sure about the protocol of doing that when the culprit is in a different building. I'm also wondering if the 7 - 8 am slot for futon-slapping is a perfectly acceptable one and actually it's me that needs the attitude adjustment. Thoughts?

Tomuu

on May 25