Loading...

Aug 20, 2016

What's on your mailbox?

Silly question, I know. Some towns in Japan are famous for a certain product or attribute (a castle, a craft, a food) and in some of these towns, small statues of that famous thing wind up on top of the mailboxes around town. Does your town have a famous thing on its mailbox? Here's mine. I live in Shiogama, known for Maguro tuna. This is the mail box in front of city hall, home of the nicest (in best repair) of the fish statues.

JTsuzuki

JTsuzuki

A working mom/writer/teacher, Jessica explores her surroundings in Miyagi-ken and Tohoku, enjoying the fun, quirky, and family friendly options the area has to offer.

12 Answers



Best Answer

  • DaveJpn

    on Sep 9

    @JTsuzuki, How about this one in Tokyo Station?

    1
  • Yuju

    on Aug 21

    Whaat... (?_?)

    -1
  • JTsuzuki

    on Aug 21

    Do you live in Japan? Is your town famous for one special thing? Are there tiny metal replicas of that thing on mailboxes around your town? I do not think this happens in big urban centers, so if your only life in Japan is based in Tokyo, Osaka, or Kyoto, (even Nagoya) you probably have no idea what I am talking about and I recommend strongly that you go visit a small town that is famous for one weird thing or another. Go explore the rest of Japan! I've only lived in small towns or small cities my entire 8 years in Japan, so for me, this is not such a strange question. Here are some other examples from the internet: Hikone Castle in Hikone http://www.japanvisitor.com/images/content_images/post-box-hikone.jpg Here is someone else's blog post on the topic, with examples: https://www.turborotfl.com/en/news/13150/Mailboxes-in-Japan

    0
  • helloalissa

    on Aug 21

    I had no idea. I've never noticed any of these with the exception of the panda near Ueno Zoo. I have always lived in smaller cities and traveled to small towns too, so I guess I need to pay more attention?

    1
  • Saitama

    on Aug 21

    I've lived in 5 different cities or towns in the Kanto area and I have only seen this once in any of the places I've lived. That was a kappa on top of a mailbox, but in an area that kappas aren't associated with the town. I can tell you what's on the manhole covers in each place I've lived, but not these statues. This is a first for me in my 15 years here, thank you for sharing!

    1
  • JTsuzuki

    on Aug 22

    I am so sorry, everybody. I thought these were a lot more prevalent as I've seen them in 2 or 3 places. Maybe they are more popular up here in Tohoku or something.

    0
  • Tomuu

    on Aug 22

    JTsuzuki - No apology needed! These look great. I shall be keeping an eye out for them from now on.

    2
  • JTsuzuki

    on Sep 9

    Nice one DaveJpn!! I knew there were more out there somewhere!

    0
  • Kasajizo

    on Sep 11

    Too bad I haven´t seen any in the greater Osaka area.

    0
  • JTsuzuki

    on Sep 11

    I am sorry to hear that, Kasajizo! Keep an eye out when you travel and you might run into some!

    0
  • helloalissa

    on Nov 9

    A bit late but I found this cute post box in Fukuoka (Hakata Station).

    2
  • JTsuzuki

    on Nov 9

    helloalissa I love it! That one is awesome!

    0

Awaiting More Answers

2 Answers

Currency Exchange / LIFE Card

Hi! Anyone knows a foreign currency company that accepts credit card on buying a currency? Another question is if someone here has a credit card issued by LIFE Card? I just want to know if they have and english support , I can't find it on there website. Thank you!

thepangans

on Jan 13

4 Answers

Pokemon go and making friends

Ok so I am SUPER late getting into pokemon go. However, I don't have anyone I know nearby who plays and I need to trade a pokemon to complete a field research task or whatever. How do I find people who play pokemon go near me without having to walk up to random people and be like ...be my friend? *desperation*

edthethe

on Dec 13

8 Answers

Sending parcels overseas with Japan Post

I think I may have touched on this in one or two blog posts, and this is as much an airing of frustration as it is a question. For the last few years I've used but one Japan Post office, close to where I work. I'm a regular there when it comes to sending parcels home for birthdays, Christmas etc. In the early day, I would just be asked to fill out that little green slip about the contents of the parcel, and would also be asked if there was a letter inside. (To which I always replied "No," as it makes things more expensive.) The next stage was that staff would then started to look at what I had written on the form and if there was anything that might be construed as needing a battery, they would ask me to write "No battery" if one wasn't included. Are they ever? Fine. Then things moved onto asking me what was in the parcel before handing me the green slip, so I felt like I was having to announce to the office staff what a cheap skate I am when it comes to presents. And then we would do the green slip, and the "battery" questions. Now another layer has been added -- on top of the questions, the battery check and the green form -- I now get a separate form, a kind of tick-the-box checklist through which I declare that I'm not sending any cigarette lighters, matches, sprays etc lest I face prosecution. Then we get onto the questions, and all the rest of it. I'm just wondering if others are being taken through the same process when they send things overseas with JP, or is it just that particular branch ... or just me. It's kind of taking the fun out of trying to be a good uncle, brother, son, friend etc. Still, at least they've stopped asking me if there's a letter in the parcel.

Tomuu

on Dec 10

5 Answers

Gently Used furniture

I will be visiting Japan early March and I want to arrange for the purchase of several pieces of furniture for my husband‘s new apartment. We are both well into our senior years and for health reasons can only see one another once a year. He needs a double bed, a small two-seater sofa or a recliner chair and a small kitchen table with two chairs. We cannot buy them right now but I do want to arrange to purchase and have them delivered before I arrive in Japan March 5. Bilingual. Any ideas?

Becca

on Dec 2