Loading...

Oct 6, 2014

Which bank will offer credit card to foreigner?

I know that most bank will offer credit card to foreigner, but which one is most the most foreigner friendly. Basically, which bank have English speaking staff?

KevinC

KevinC

I like cycling, hiking and outdoor adventures!

6 Answers



Best Answer

  • Tomuu

    on Oct 28

    It seems a lot of people have had success with Citibank, and a friend of mine was recently issued with one from JCB.

    0
  • Yuju

    on Oct 8

    CityBank I think.

    0
  • kcsantosh

    on Mar 15

    MUFG credit card is the good deal for foreigners. Also you can try EPOS credit card.

    1
  • Kikaykhe

    on Jul 10

    I use Saison credit card!

    0
  • Ashes

    on Feb 22

    I've heard Rakuten offers foreigners credit cards. They're not exactly a bank, but give them a try if you have no success elsewhere.

    0
  • JapanExpert

    on Apr 27

    Credit Cards seem to be one of the biggest hurdles for foreigners in Japan. Since Citibank was taken over by SMBC Trust Bank and became Prestia, the Citicard no longer seems to be an option. Both Prestia and Shinsei have affiliate companies for credit card services, but neither offer English support for the credit cards. At the moment though, Prestia seems like the best bet as at least they provide English support for completing the application form.

    1

Awaiting More Answers

2 Answers

Amazon hits and misses

Most of my purchases on Amazon have been household goods and groceries. Kitchen equipment, rugs, laundry and bath stuff. For food, mostly whole bean coffee, condiments, and dried or canned foods. So my question is, for kitchen, bath, and laundry, what purchases have you made that were good value for money? What grocery items do you get?

TonetoEdo

on Aug 21

3 Answers

Your fave autumn leaf spots

I know it's still hot right now in much of the country, but I'm already dreaming of the changing leaves (and cooler temps!) of autumn. What are your favorite autumn leaf spots across Japan? Here in Niigata I really like the scenery and colors around Lake Daigenta which is about a 30 minute drive from home!

genkidesu

on Aug 19

5 Answers

International school

Great article. What do you recommend? I have a MFA in Visual Arts. And teaching for the past 10 years in college level. Do I need teacher certification to land anything with JET? Thanks so much

Christian

on Aug 18

4 Answers

Recommendation please for Effective JLPT study resources

Good day and happy summer to everyone! Please spare a moment to share your recommendations for effective JLPT preparation resources. I have been invited to work part time as an Assistant English Teacher even they knew I am not fluent in their language both written and verbal, but it was fun and I made it through. Since then, I came to appreciate teaching here but I was advised that I will be more effective and well compensated if I have an JLPT Certification. Please, would appreciate your recommendation as to where and how to map a successful study and preparation path. Also, I have a plan to volunteer and start up a reading and practice your everyday English in my community which is going to be once or twice a month program. Thank you in advance.

Yen3529

on Aug 6