Loading...

Sep 16, 2015

Share house or cheap rent in Osaka

Hello guys!, I'm going to Osaka for studying Japanese language on this October, and I'm looking for cheap rent because I need to keep my cost down low as a student, so if you guys have any information about it please let me know, of course I will prefer to have a private or single room but if I have to share room to keep my cost down then I will. I'm looking for 20K - 35K yen/month rent (utilities included). I found couple of share house but most of it are written in Japanese so I translate it using google translate and I'm not sure if I get the right meaning, anyway I'm still looking for a place and it's urgen. Thank you! :)

4 Answers



Best Answer

  • Tomuu

    on Sep 17

    Great! You decided on Osaka. Nice choice. To be honest, searching English-language sites, it'll be difficult to find something for as little as 20,000 yen. 35,000 - 40,000 is more realistic, and this will probably be for a shared room. I've linked to some sites below .. 30,000 yen (including utilities), 20,000 yen deposit, dorm room ... http://www.jafnet.co.jp/plaza/en/?action_obj=Estate&action=detail&estate_code=6&room_code=1 Private room 30,000 yen, utilities 10,000 yen ... http://sharehouse.in/eng/house/room/1251/empty/ 25,000 yen, 5,000 utilities, 20,000 yen deposit, dorm room http://e-guest.jp/en/detail/index/osaka/224/ This site looks like it could be good ... http://www.guesthousebank.com/a_area/o_kansai/L_en/ This will be one for the future once you get on your feet ... http://abhousingosaka.com/ Osaka Craigslist might have some options. Be careful when you search, though. A lot of the rooms are for places outside of Osaka. http://osaka.craigslist.jp/search/roo Keep an eye on the magazine Kansai Scene. Something might turn up here ... https://www.kansaiscene.com/browse-categories/43/for-rent/ Also, have a look at Kansai Flea Market online. The classified ads for accommodation ... http://www.kfm.red/index.php/classifieds/1-accommodation Hope you find something.

    1
  • VinR

    on Sep 19

    Hey Tomuu! Thanks for the links, it really helps.

    0
  • Tomuu

    on Sep 19

    No problem. Good luck!

    0
  • trekkingbecky

    on Nov 3

    I realize that my answer is late, but just in case you're having trouble, have you thought of AirBnB? There is such a big variety of options and even if they're too expensive per month, you could probably find a good place to stay until you find a more permanent place to rent. You can get a discount toward your first stay at AirBnB from me if you sign up through this link - www.airbnb.com/c/bosawa?s=8 I hope you're managing. :D

    0

Awaiting More Answers

3 Answers

What's the best online teaching option?

I'm looking to fill some free time with online teaching, either through Skype or the company's native platform. I don't want to do private lessons where I have to gather my own students; I want to work under a company. Do you guys have any recommendations for that? If you do, could you give me a bit more info about pay and your own experiences/what you've heard?

hellonihon

on Jan 21

2 Answers

Currency Exchange / LIFE Card

Hi! Anyone knows a foreign currency company that accepts credit card on buying a currency? Another question is if someone here has a credit card issued by LIFE Card? I just want to know if they have and english support , I can't find it on there website. Thank you!

thepangans

on Jan 13

5 Answers

Pokemon go and making friends

Ok so I am SUPER late getting into pokemon go. However, I don't have anyone I know nearby who plays and I need to trade a pokemon to complete a field research task or whatever. How do I find people who play pokemon go near me without having to walk up to random people and be like ...be my friend? *desperation*

edthethe

on Dec 13

8 Answers

Sending parcels overseas with Japan Post

I think I may have touched on this in one or two blog posts, and this is as much an airing of frustration as it is a question. For the last few years I've used but one Japan Post office, close to where I work. I'm a regular there when it comes to sending parcels home for birthdays, Christmas etc. In the early day, I would just be asked to fill out that little green slip about the contents of the parcel, and would also be asked if there was a letter inside. (To which I always replied "No," as it makes things more expensive.) The next stage was that staff would then started to look at what I had written on the form and if there was anything that might be construed as needing a battery, they would ask me to write "No battery" if one wasn't included. Are they ever? Fine. Then things moved onto asking me what was in the parcel before handing me the green slip, so I felt like I was having to announce to the office staff what a cheap skate I am when it comes to presents. And then we would do the green slip, and the "battery" questions. Now another layer has been added -- on top of the questions, the battery check and the green form -- I now get a separate form, a kind of tick-the-box checklist through which I declare that I'm not sending any cigarette lighters, matches, sprays etc lest I face prosecution. Then we get onto the questions, and all the rest of it. I'm just wondering if others are being taken through the same process when they send things overseas with JP, or is it just that particular branch ... or just me. It's kind of taking the fun out of trying to be a good uncle, brother, son, friend etc. Still, at least they've stopped asking me if there's a letter in the parcel.

Tomuu

on Dec 10