Loading...

Jul 30, 2014

Get rid of furniture

I have some large pieces of furniture I want to get rid of. They aren't sellable, they are garbage. How does one go about disposing of such items?

Samantha

Samantha

I'm here to help!

2 Answers



Best Answer

  • KevinC

    on Aug 7

    The cheapest way is to buy some "sodai gomi"-(large garbage) sticker according to the size of your furniture and make an appointment to pick up the garbage with the "Large Sized Waste Reception Center" by calling this number 5296-7000 or visit their website at http://sodai.tokyokankyo.or.jp/ If it is way too big, you may have to find a commercial waste service in your city.

    0
  • irriizzzzzzzzz

    on Jul 25

    I see my neighbours just throwing them in the dumpster.

    0

Awaiting More Answers

8 Answers

Your favorite summer getaway spots?

Any favorite places you all have to get away to during the stinking hot summer months? I would love a long weekend away somewhere (ideally cooler!) We did Hakodate/Aomori one summer and really enjoyed it. Would love to hear your suggestions.

genkidesu

on Jun 12

3 Answers

Hot water into cold water

I heard or read somewhere that pouring hot water into cold water was not a good thing to do. (I like my water luke warm sometimes) Something to do with religion or dead association with dead people (and Japan does not like that) Have you heard of this? Any sources I could see so I don’t mess up in a critical moment?

Kasajizo

on Jun 9

3 Answers

Anybody know what these are?

Anybody know what these (larva, eggs, pupa...?) are and more importantly what (insect?) they will become? Thank you

Saitama

on Jun 4

6 Answers

Annoying morning futon slapping noise. What time is OK?

There's a middle-aged guy, living in one of the apartments in the building across the street from me, who hangs out his futon between 7 - 8 am and then bangs the sh@*t out of them with one of those stupid plastic slapping devices. Honestly, I want to take it from him and slap him with it instead. Of course, I'll end up doing nothing of the sort, but I find this futon-slapping at that time so annoying and noisy and am astonished that he continues to do it despite his noise echoing down the whole street and him being the only person on the street to do so (at least at that sort of time). If he was in my building I might stick a note through his door or something, but I'm not sure about the protocol of doing that when the culprit is in a different building. I'm also wondering if the 7 - 8 am slot for futon-slapping is a perfectly acceptable one and actually it's me that needs the attitude adjustment. Thoughts?

Tomuu

on May 25