Loading...

Mar 14, 2014

Babysitting

What are some casual babysitting options in Tokyo? I want a babysitter for my 15 month old and 4 year old.

Samantha

Samantha

I'm here to help!

3 Answers



Best Answer

  • Yuju

    on Jul 31

    there is some places like this. http://www.jbs-mom.co.jp/ but price seems not cheap. ¥4,536 / 3 hours ¥3,672 / 2 hours also you have to pay initial fee.

    0
  • Ashes

    on Feb 22

    You could try searching Facebook for mum groups in your area. Having a few friends who will swap babysitting from time to time is a great help. Some mum's would live the cash in hand if you wanted to 'hire' them regularly.

    0
  • irriizzzzzzzzz

    on Jul 25

    There are babysitting agencies I have been seeing online. You can inquire to them or just go to their office and see what goes. I've seen one agency that's called Honey Clover.

    0

Awaiting More Answers

6 Answers

Your favorite summer getaway spots?

Any favorite places you all have to get away to during the stinking hot summer months? I would love a long weekend away somewhere (ideally cooler!) We did Hakodate/Aomori one summer and really enjoyed it. Would love to hear your suggestions.

genkidesu

on Jun 12

3 Answers

Hot water into cold water

I heard or read somewhere that pouring hot water into cold water was not a good thing to do. (I like my water luke warm sometimes) Something to do with religion or dead association with dead people (and Japan does not like that) Have you heard of this? Any sources I could see so I don’t mess up in a critical moment?

Kasajizo

on Jun 9

2 Answers

Anybody know what these are?

Anybody know what these (larva, eggs, pupa...?) are and more importantly what (insect?) they will become? Thank you

Saitama

on Jun 4

6 Answers

Annoying morning futon slapping noise. What time is OK?

There's a middle-aged guy, living in one of the apartments in the building across the street from me, who hangs out his futon between 7 - 8 am and then bangs the sh@*t out of them with one of those stupid plastic slapping devices. Honestly, I want to take it from him and slap him with it instead. Of course, I'll end up doing nothing of the sort, but I find this futon-slapping at that time so annoying and noisy and am astonished that he continues to do it despite his noise echoing down the whole street and him being the only person on the street to do so (at least at that sort of time). If he was in my building I might stick a note through his door or something, but I'm not sure about the protocol of doing that when the culprit is in a different building. I'm also wondering if the 7 - 8 am slot for futon-slapping is a perfectly acceptable one and actually it's me that needs the attitude adjustment. Thoughts?

Tomuu

on May 25