Loading...

Jan 12, 2015

Sim card with a Japan phone number

I have a Samsung Galaxy Note 3 smartphone that I bought in Australia. Does anyone know of a service that sells a sim-card with a Japanese phone number that will work for an unlocked phone? I've taken the phone into the major phone companies here... DoCoMo, Au, Softbank. All refuse to touch the phone, because it was not bought through their company. Thank you in advance.

5 Answers



Best Answer

  • KevinC

    on Jan 13

    Well, Since your phone is unlocked you have a lot of options. You can buy a prepaid sim card at electronic store like Bigcamera and Yodamashi or directly from the carrier's website. BIG SIM: (BigCamera/Amazon/online) 2GB 1,728 yen ~ 4GB 2,397 yen ~ 7GB 3,520 yen ~ http://www.amazon.co.jp/gp/switch-language/product/B00J8B7WWG/ref=dp_change_lang?ie=UTF8&language=en_JP http://www.biccamera.com/bicbic/jsp/w/service/bicsim/onsei.jsp https://www.iijmio.jp/hdd/miofone/ Most of the carrier don't deal with prepaid sim card directly. U-mobile 1GB 1,580 yen ~ 2GB 1,980 yen ~ Unlimited 2,980 yen ~ http://umobile.jp/service/sim/vc/ OCN 2GB 1,944 yen ~ 4GB 2,322 yen ~ 7GB 2,700 yen ~ http://service.ocn.ne.jp/mobile/one/voice/ There are many places to order prepaid SIM card online but require a good understanding of Japanese, my advice will be go to the electronic store and ask the staff to help. A list of Prepaid sim card service: (Japanese) http://matome.naver.jp/odai/2139013271214522101?&page=1

    1
  • Yuju

    on Jan 13

    Hi Frenchie In my case, I'm using unlocked android from Docomo called so-02g ( Xperia Z3 compact ) and using softbank sim card but you have to set access point and password. it was little bit complicated to find information of SIM card that you want to use. Anyway your situation seems different. I recommend buy some prepaid SIM and make contract with IP Phone. (sorry pages not support english ) - Data only http://service.ocn.ne.jp/mobile/one/data/ - Tel number + data http://service.ocn.ne.jp/mobile/one/voice/ - Other SIM service http://www.wirelessgate.co.jp/service/sim.html - IP Phone service http://ip-phone-smart.jp/smart_en/ these service require credit card, but there is some prepaid sim they provide. but also process is complecate. if you don't use credit card then I'll advice different way to use.

    0
  • FrenchieFrogZ

    on Jan 13

    I resolved this today. I went to BIC Camera at Yurakcho. They have English speaking staff. Everyone kept telling me all the Japanese sim cards would not work in a phone purchased outside of Japan. Of course, I knew this was not true. The staff had a sim card for testing purchases. The BIC card is through Iijimo... which itself is a DoCoMo card. The other big hurdle is supplying a photo ID that shows your presence in Japan. Luckily, my Japanese driver's license is still valid. An hour later... all is good. Yes... I could have done this with a data only sim and VOIP. But, VOIP is not always reliable.

    0
  • KevinC

    on Jan 13

    Good to hear you got it solved, VOIP may not be able to call some number, so it is better to have a Japanese phone number. Japan do have a very strict policy on phone number registration, if you buy the data SIM, they will not ask for any document. Since you are buy the data sim along with the phone line, they must check your ID.

    0
  • Yue

    on Aug 23

    Also, there are simcards by iijmio (hosted by docomo). No contract! All you need is a credit card so they can take your money, but you can cancel this for free every month. One tume you pay 3000 for the SIMcard, there are different options. For example: - 3GB Data only for 900¥ / month - Data and Call-flat for 1200¥ / month - ... Just check any bigger electronics store, you should find it right besides the travel-sims.

    0

Awaiting More Answers

6 Answers

Your favorite summer getaway spots?

Any favorite places you all have to get away to during the stinking hot summer months? I would love a long weekend away somewhere (ideally cooler!) We did Hakodate/Aomori one summer and really enjoyed it. Would love to hear your suggestions.

genkidesu

on Jun 12

3 Answers

Hot water into cold water

I heard or read somewhere that pouring hot water into cold water was not a good thing to do. (I like my water luke warm sometimes) Something to do with religion or dead association with dead people (and Japan does not like that) Have you heard of this? Any sources I could see so I don’t mess up in a critical moment?

Kasajizo

on Jun 9

2 Answers

Anybody know what these are?

Anybody know what these (larva, eggs, pupa...?) are and more importantly what (insect?) they will become? Thank you

Saitama

on Jun 4

6 Answers

Annoying morning futon slapping noise. What time is OK?

There's a middle-aged guy, living in one of the apartments in the building across the street from me, who hangs out his futon between 7 - 8 am and then bangs the sh@*t out of them with one of those stupid plastic slapping devices. Honestly, I want to take it from him and slap him with it instead. Of course, I'll end up doing nothing of the sort, but I find this futon-slapping at that time so annoying and noisy and am astonished that he continues to do it despite his noise echoing down the whole street and him being the only person on the street to do so (at least at that sort of time). If he was in my building I might stick a note through his door or something, but I'm not sure about the protocol of doing that when the culprit is in a different building. I'm also wondering if the 7 - 8 am slot for futon-slapping is a perfectly acceptable one and actually it's me that needs the attitude adjustment. Thoughts?

Tomuu

on May 25