Loading...

Jul 31, 2014

Any good campsite or campground with lake around Tokyo?

I am trying to find a place for camping for this summer, a campground with some entertainment like hiking, cannoning, fishing and swimming. I only have a tent and don't really want to bring too much stuff, it would be great if I can rent some of the gear at the campground. So far I find a campsite near Tama-Center (http://www.okutamas.co.jp/hikawa/) similar to what I am looking for, any advice?

KevinC

KevinC

I like cycling, hiking and outdoor adventures!

4 Answers



Best Answer

  • Saitama

    on Sep 19

    Did you ever find somewhere!? FWIW, if you are still interested and willing to commute to Chichibu in Saitama it is a great area to camp. Here is one camp that comes to mind: Mangan Village is a "super camp" site that is very user friendly in a beautiful wooded area about 20 kilometres from Hanazono Interchange on the Kanetsu Expressway. ☆Facilities include: Toilets Bath (Onsen see below) Shower Coin Laundry Cooking equipment Shop (sells necessities for BBQ) Vending Machines Playground equipment ☆Activities on site or very nearby include: Fishing Hiking Cycling (Mountain Bikes) Crafts and events for kids Canoeing Farm Fruit Picking ☆Services include: Day camp Free gloves Rubbish bins You can rent a hammock, one touch tent and other equipment Dogs allowed ☆Accommodation includes: Cottages Trailer House (Tent site) Reception is quite bad in the area for AU and Softbank phones, but Docomo is fine. Nearby facilities include: 10 minute drive to 7-11 convenience store 10 minute drive to Yaoko Supermarket 1 minute drive to the onsen Nearest hospital only a 8 minute drive away. (I have no affiliation to this company or website!)

    0
  • KevinC

    on Oct 6

    I hear that you can camp at Hakone, anyone know where is it?

    0
  • KevinC

    on Sep 30

    Thanks for the suggestion, so far the campsite near Tama-Center is the only one I know that is near Tokyo that can easily access without a car. Other places are either too far or don't have any activities within the campground.

    0
  • irriizzzzzzzzz

    on Jul 25

    A good place to camp would be those where you can you Mount Fuji like Hakone and Sayama Hills in Saitama.

    0

Awaiting More Answers

6 Answers

Your favorite summer getaway spots?

Any favorite places you all have to get away to during the stinking hot summer months? I would love a long weekend away somewhere (ideally cooler!) We did Hakodate/Aomori one summer and really enjoyed it. Would love to hear your suggestions.

genkidesu

on Jun 12

3 Answers

Hot water into cold water

I heard or read somewhere that pouring hot water into cold water was not a good thing to do. (I like my water luke warm sometimes) Something to do with religion or dead association with dead people (and Japan does not like that) Have you heard of this? Any sources I could see so I don’t mess up in a critical moment?

Kasajizo

on Jun 9

2 Answers

Anybody know what these are?

Anybody know what these (larva, eggs, pupa...?) are and more importantly what (insect?) they will become? Thank you

Saitama

on Jun 4

6 Answers

Annoying morning futon slapping noise. What time is OK?

There's a middle-aged guy, living in one of the apartments in the building across the street from me, who hangs out his futon between 7 - 8 am and then bangs the sh@*t out of them with one of those stupid plastic slapping devices. Honestly, I want to take it from him and slap him with it instead. Of course, I'll end up doing nothing of the sort, but I find this futon-slapping at that time so annoying and noisy and am astonished that he continues to do it despite his noise echoing down the whole street and him being the only person on the street to do so (at least at that sort of time). If he was in my building I might stick a note through his door or something, but I'm not sure about the protocol of doing that when the culprit is in a different building. I'm also wondering if the 7 - 8 am slot for futon-slapping is a perfectly acceptable one and actually it's me that needs the attitude adjustment. Thoughts?

Tomuu

on May 25