Loading...

Dec 19, 2017

Name too long...?

Often when I sign up for things like credit card, internet, and even government stuff, my full name has too many characters for their system to put in. Have you experienced it and what did you do to resolve it? Thanks

7 Answers



Best Answer

  • KevinC

    on Dec 25

    You need to go to your local city hall and ask them to put an alias (Tsuushoumei 通称名) name on your resident registration. Then you can use that name to get a credit card or get that name on any documents. You need other documents to prove that 通称名 is real.

    1
  • genkidesu

    on Dec 20

    I'm in the lucky situation that I've got a short name - first name, middle name and last name in katakana are a grand total of 7 characters! I'd never even thought about the difficulties a long name would pose - I'm interested to hear people's experiences/solutions!

    0
  • edthethe

    on Dec 20

    Omg on my credit card it allowed only two names, but I have three. So I could get my credit card but the post office refused to deliver it. Eventually I just gave up and it wasn't resolved.

    0
  • Jackson

    on Dec 23

    @edthethe Did you have to call the credit card company before they allowed it? I wanted to apply for the rakuten card online and I can't cuz the name I simply can't fit the name

    0
  • Jackson

    on Dec 26

    @KevinC That's REALLY good to know! Thanks a lot and I'll go give it a try!

    0
  • Heath320

    on Feb 1

    I only had this problem at the post office bank. I have 4 names so they gave me a piece of paper that allowed me to just have my first and last name on my account. Oh my residence card it still has all four of my names.

    0
  • irriizzzzzzzzz

    on Jul 20

    I have a very long full name as well (25 characters)!. Usually, they only include my family name and first given name. It never caused me a problem. Most of the time they'd ask you what's your family name and it's what they'd include.

    0

Awaiting More Answers

2 Answers

Currency Exchange / LIFE Card

Hi! Anyone knows a foreign currency company that accepts credit card on buying a currency? Another question is if someone here has a credit card issued by LIFE Card? I just want to know if they have and english support , I can't find it on there website. Thank you!

thepangans

on Jan 13

4 Answers

Pokemon go and making friends

Ok so I am SUPER late getting into pokemon go. However, I don't have anyone I know nearby who plays and I need to trade a pokemon to complete a field research task or whatever. How do I find people who play pokemon go near me without having to walk up to random people and be like ...be my friend? *desperation*

edthethe

on Dec 13

7 Answers

Sending parcels overseas with Japan Post

I think I may have touched on this in one or two blog posts, and this is as much an airing of frustration as it is a question. For the last few years I've used but one Japan Post office, close to where I work. I'm a regular there when it comes to sending parcels home for birthdays, Christmas etc. In the early day, I would just be asked to fill out that little green slip about the contents of the parcel, and would also be asked if there was a letter inside. (To which I always replied "No," as it makes things more expensive.) The next stage was that staff would then started to look at what I had written on the form and if there was anything that might be construed as needing a battery, they would ask me to write "No battery" if one wasn't included. Are they ever? Fine. Then things moved onto asking me what was in the parcel before handing me the green slip, so I felt like I was having to announce to the office staff what a cheap skate I am when it comes to presents. And then we would do the green slip, and the "battery" questions. Now another layer has been added -- on top of the questions, the battery check and the green form -- I now get a separate form, a kind of tick-the-box checklist through which I declare that I'm not sending any cigarette lighters, matches, sprays etc lest I face prosecution. Then we get onto the questions, and all the rest of it. I'm just wondering if others are being taken through the same process when they send things overseas with JP, or is it just that particular branch ... or just me. It's kind of taking the fun out of trying to be a good uncle, brother, son, friend etc. Still, at least they've stopped asking me if there's a letter in the parcel.

Tomuu

on Dec 10

5 Answers

Gently Used furniture

I will be visiting Japan early March and I want to arrange for the purchase of several pieces of furniture for my husband‘s new apartment. We are both well into our senior years and for health reasons can only see one another once a year. He needs a double bed, a small two-seater sofa or a recliner chair and a small kitchen table with two chairs. We cannot buy them right now but I do want to arrange to purchase and have them delivered before I arrive in Japan March 5. Bilingual. Any ideas?

Becca

on Dec 2