Loading...

Mar 13, 2017

Where can I get a shrine stamping book?

I saw it in a commercial that popped up on my youtube. Two women basically were going shrine hopping and collecting signatures in their books. They were sorta fold out books, not bound. While going hiking yesterday, we went to a shrine and found a stamp. Are these books a thing that can be bought? Does anyone know what I'm talking about?

edthethe

edthethe

American step mom with beautiful Brazilian babies. Raising them in Japan. I'm a crafter too

5 Answers



Best Answer

  • YokoLostinJapan

    on Mar 19

    Probably you mean the temple and shrine seal books → 朱印帳” (shuinchou) Zooming Japan has an interesting article about this topic. You can take a look here: http://zoomingjapan.com/items/japanese-seal-book/

    0
  • SilviaS15

    on Mar 13

    Usually major temples sell them. :) I guess you could also check online. But I haven't been able to find a place that sells them online. Maybe because they are meant to be "religious" since they were used to go on enlightenment pilgrimages.

    0
  • Jackson

    on Mar 16

    Depending on the location, but if an area is famous for their bunch of shrines, the shrines participating in the rally will likely have them so you can technique start the rally race at any shrine in no particular order. The tourist center of the area (probably in the train station) would likely carry it too.

    0
  • Saitama

    on Mar 18

    Sometimes the train lines organise these type of "stamp rallies". Tobu Tojo line had one recently for the Kawagoe area. And also in Kawagoe on the 1st of the month participating temples give out stamp rally pamphlets for those participating in the Seven Lucky God pilgrimage. If you are in tourist area, you can also ask at the tourist information bureau if they have any shrine and temple stamp rally brochures. We have picked them up in all of the above, plus libraries, cafes, town halls and tourist attractions. I've grown quite fond of a good old stamp rally!!

    0
  • Louiseyd

    on Apr 24

    You can buy them at the stationery section of large department stores such as Loft too, just ask for a shuinchou and they will point you in the right direction.

    0

Awaiting More Answers

6 Answers

Your favorite summer getaway spots?

Any favorite places you all have to get away to during the stinking hot summer months? I would love a long weekend away somewhere (ideally cooler!) We did Hakodate/Aomori one summer and really enjoyed it. Would love to hear your suggestions.

genkidesu

on Jun 12

3 Answers

Hot water into cold water

I heard or read somewhere that pouring hot water into cold water was not a good thing to do. (I like my water luke warm sometimes) Something to do with religion or dead association with dead people (and Japan does not like that) Have you heard of this? Any sources I could see so I don’t mess up in a critical moment?

Kasajizo

on Jun 9

2 Answers

Anybody know what these are?

Anybody know what these (larva, eggs, pupa...?) are and more importantly what (insect?) they will become? Thank you

Saitama

on Jun 4

6 Answers

Annoying morning futon slapping noise. What time is OK?

There's a middle-aged guy, living in one of the apartments in the building across the street from me, who hangs out his futon between 7 - 8 am and then bangs the sh@*t out of them with one of those stupid plastic slapping devices. Honestly, I want to take it from him and slap him with it instead. Of course, I'll end up doing nothing of the sort, but I find this futon-slapping at that time so annoying and noisy and am astonished that he continues to do it despite his noise echoing down the whole street and him being the only person on the street to do so (at least at that sort of time). If he was in my building I might stick a note through his door or something, but I'm not sure about the protocol of doing that when the culprit is in a different building. I'm also wondering if the 7 - 8 am slot for futon-slapping is a perfectly acceptable one and actually it's me that needs the attitude adjustment. Thoughts?

Tomuu

on May 25