Loading...

Apr 1, 2019

If YOU were to choose a name for the new era, what would it be?

Of course, this is just for fun, but I was wondering what everyone here to pick as the name of a new era in Japan. So, what would it be? 2 kanji, 2 syllables. :)

Jackson

Jackson

Games, manga, and ramen. Those three things make up my Tri-force lol.

3 Answers



Best Answer

  • genkidesu

    on Apr 1

    This is such a good question - my husband and I had tried to pick a few before the official announcement. We wanted something like 永進 Eishin Translated as “eternal progress” - thought it would have been symbolic of a country moving forward and always striving for better. We’re kind of disappointed with Reiwa tbh!

    0
  • genkidesu

    on Apr 5

    So, to add to this, I saw an article yesterday with four names that were also tossed up as potentials instead of Reiwa. They were apparently Eiko (vast glory) Banwa (perfect harmony) Banho (great security) Koshi (great arrival) Not sure if I like any of those, either! Maybe I'm just picky!

    0
  • Jackson

    on Apr 9

    @genkidesu You win by default lol! But I definitely like the name Eishin a lot more. I love the word Shin for improvement :)

    0

Awaiting More Answers

4 Answers

Beach for summer!

Any beach recommendations for summer nearby Tokyo?

Nice

on Jun 21

4 Answers

Buying a Computer in Japan

So, my computer died, and I need to buy a new one. Any tips or recommendations on how/where to buy a computer in Japan?

ReishiiTravels

on Jun 21

9 Answers

Your favorite summer getaway spots?

Any favorite places you all have to get away to during the stinking hot summer months? I would love a long weekend away somewhere (ideally cooler!) We did Hakodate/Aomori one summer and really enjoyed it. Would love to hear your suggestions.

genkidesu

on Jun 12

3 Answers

Hot water into cold water

I heard or read somewhere that pouring hot water into cold water was not a good thing to do. (I like my water luke warm sometimes) Something to do with religion or dead association with dead people (and Japan does not like that) Have you heard of this? Any sources I could see so I don’t mess up in a critical moment?

Kasajizo

on Jun 9