Loading...

Aug 21, 2016

What is on your manhole cover?

That was a fun question by JTSuzuki. It reminded me that I would like to know what is on the manhole cover of your cities or towns. I collect photos of manhole covers wherever I go, so it would be really cool to know what motif is on your manhole covers to see if I need to visit the area to get a photo!! :-) TIA

Saitama

Saitama

Level 8 LocalGuide with Google. Blogging about life in Japan as an Irish WAHM to 4 kids on insaitama.com.

17 Answers



Best Answer

  • helloalissa

    on Sep 30

    Here are a couple of the designs in Beppu - there are so many versions with different flowers.

    0
  • KpQuePasa

    on Aug 22

    Here in Nagoya there are a few different manhole covers depending on if you're near the castle or the river, but most common covers display the city crest and some depictions of popular sights to see in the area.

    1
  • Saitama

    on Aug 22

    That's a lovely one, I like how it displays popular attractions.

    0
  • Tomuu

    on Aug 22

    Shimbashi, Tokyo

    1
  • JTsuzuki

    on Aug 22

    Nice! Somehow, my current town doesn't have any fancy manhole covers, but here's one from the first Japanese town I lived in-- Nakatsugawa, Gifu. This is actually a weird old ceremonial costume still worn at festivals sometimes by marching dancers, but my local friends could not explain what was up with the long banners.

    1
  • Saitama

    on Aug 22

    @Tomuu I love the fire hydrant ones. That one is really cute. This is one of our local fire hydrant manhole covers.

    1
  • Saitama

    on Aug 22

    @JTsuzuki that one is gorgeous. Interesting that they don't have them in your current town, budget restrictions I wonder.

    0
  • JTsuzuki

    on Aug 23

    I know! It's weird. I guess they spent all that money on the mailbox-fish. Here's another one from Ishinomaki, a little fishing town up the coast, half-destroyed by the 2011 tsunami. When the train lines finally started back a couple years ago, we went all the way up there. Turns out some famous mangaka from ages ago is from there, so there's a museum for his work and statues of manga characters all over. They look kinda like this.

    2
  • Saitama

    on Aug 23

    @JTsuzuki Haha! But the mailbox fish are awesome. That's a really fun one from Ishinomaki. I haven't been in the area since the tsunami, I really must go visit and support the local trade... and keep a look out for these manga-esque manholes. :-)

    0
  • CityCost123

    on Aug 25

    I recently came across this one in Hofu, Yamaguchi Prefecture.

    1
  • Saitama

    on Aug 25

    That's a lovely one @Rei , thanks for sharing. I love how it says 美しい自然 "beautiful nature" on it. I think that's the first one I've seen with that type of message on it.

    0
  • helloalissa

    on Sep 4

    Our manholes have the local mountain, river, and flower. Minouren zan, Chikugo Gawa, and Kurume Tsutsuji (azalea).

    0
  • Kasajizo

    on Sep 11

    I have Osaka Castle. Guess where I live :D

    0
  • Saitama

    on Sep 11

    That's a lovely one @helloalissa , it must be stunning in colour too.

    0
  • Saitama

    on Sep 11

    @Kasajizo I am at a complete loss... !!! :-D :-D :-D

    0
  • SilviaS15

    on Feb 23

    Oh my gosh! I do the same! I have an album on Facebook dedicated to them!

    0
  • Saitama

    on Feb 23

    @SilviaS15 I had a feeling we were kindred spirits. ;-)

    0

Awaiting More Answers

6 Answers

Your favorite summer getaway spots?

Any favorite places you all have to get away to during the stinking hot summer months? I would love a long weekend away somewhere (ideally cooler!) We did Hakodate/Aomori one summer and really enjoyed it. Would love to hear your suggestions.

genkidesu

on Jun 12

3 Answers

Hot water into cold water

I heard or read somewhere that pouring hot water into cold water was not a good thing to do. (I like my water luke warm sometimes) Something to do with religion or dead association with dead people (and Japan does not like that) Have you heard of this? Any sources I could see so I don’t mess up in a critical moment?

Kasajizo

on Jun 9

2 Answers

Anybody know what these are?

Anybody know what these (larva, eggs, pupa...?) are and more importantly what (insect?) they will become? Thank you

Saitama

on Jun 4

6 Answers

Annoying morning futon slapping noise. What time is OK?

There's a middle-aged guy, living in one of the apartments in the building across the street from me, who hangs out his futon between 7 - 8 am and then bangs the sh@*t out of them with one of those stupid plastic slapping devices. Honestly, I want to take it from him and slap him with it instead. Of course, I'll end up doing nothing of the sort, but I find this futon-slapping at that time so annoying and noisy and am astonished that he continues to do it despite his noise echoing down the whole street and him being the only person on the street to do so (at least at that sort of time). If he was in my building I might stick a note through his door or something, but I'm not sure about the protocol of doing that when the culprit is in a different building. I'm also wondering if the 7 - 8 am slot for futon-slapping is a perfectly acceptable one and actually it's me that needs the attitude adjustment. Thoughts?

Tomuu

on May 25