Loading...

Feb 22, 2017

This is a long shot, but... does anyone know anywhere that sells English Kamishibai?

Further to my latest post, I thought it would be no harm to ask here either: does anyone know anywhere you can get English kamishibai? The post / about Kamishibai: https://www.city-cost.com/blogs/Saitama/wZxvz-living_education_saitama

Saitama

Saitama

Level 8 LocalGuide with Google. Blogging about life in Japan as an Irish WAHM to 4 kids on insaitama.com.

3 Answers



Best Answer

  • Aluma

    on Feb 22

    http://www.kamishibai.com has some!

    1
  • Saitama

    on Feb 22

    @aluma THANK YOU! And I totally forgot that a reader of my personal blog had left me this link a few years ago!! Yikes. I guess I didn't get the time to take a look at the time and forgot that I had it iykwim! It is https://squareup.com/market/leafmoonarts/

    0
  • edthethe

    on Feb 23

    Not exactly an answer to your question, but something interesting. My kids once received English kamishiba from a restaurant as their toy that comes with the kids meal. It had katakana and Japanese translation as well.

    1

Awaiting More Answers

6 Answers

Your favorite summer getaway spots?

Any favorite places you all have to get away to during the stinking hot summer months? I would love a long weekend away somewhere (ideally cooler!) We did Hakodate/Aomori one summer and really enjoyed it. Would love to hear your suggestions.

genkidesu

on Jun 12

3 Answers

Hot water into cold water

I heard or read somewhere that pouring hot water into cold water was not a good thing to do. (I like my water luke warm sometimes) Something to do with religion or dead association with dead people (and Japan does not like that) Have you heard of this? Any sources I could see so I don’t mess up in a critical moment?

Kasajizo

on Jun 9

2 Answers

Anybody know what these are?

Anybody know what these (larva, eggs, pupa...?) are and more importantly what (insect?) they will become? Thank you

Saitama

on Jun 4

6 Answers

Annoying morning futon slapping noise. What time is OK?

There's a middle-aged guy, living in one of the apartments in the building across the street from me, who hangs out his futon between 7 - 8 am and then bangs the sh@*t out of them with one of those stupid plastic slapping devices. Honestly, I want to take it from him and slap him with it instead. Of course, I'll end up doing nothing of the sort, but I find this futon-slapping at that time so annoying and noisy and am astonished that he continues to do it despite his noise echoing down the whole street and him being the only person on the street to do so (at least at that sort of time). If he was in my building I might stick a note through his door or something, but I'm not sure about the protocol of doing that when the culprit is in a different building. I'm also wondering if the 7 - 8 am slot for futon-slapping is a perfectly acceptable one and actually it's me that needs the attitude adjustment. Thoughts?

Tomuu

on May 25