Loading...

Jan 12, 2016

Second hand stores in Osaka

What good Second hand stores do you know in or around the Osaka area. While the -Off places are good and all, what I'm really looking for is the medium sized ones that seem like they have some uncovered treasure...

Kasajizo

Kasajizo

European living the Japanese dream in Kansai

5 Answers



Best Answer

  • DaveJpn

    on Jan 13

    Have you tried the Nakazaki-cho area, maybe around 10 mins walk from Umeda station? I've heard there a lot of small stores around there that could be good for turning up some treasure.

    0
  • Yuju

    on Jan 12

    How about ウンコちゃん. This is not joke. Store called ウンコちゃん. http://www.unkochan.com/ Famouse store. :)

    0
  • Tomuu

    on Jan 14

    How about マンガ倉庫, manga soukou? About half way between Osaka and Kyoto. Web: http://mangasouko-takatsuki.com/

    0
  • Judith

    on Mar 15

    Nakazakicho does have some good stores, but they tend to be really pricey. I've found KINJI to be the closest thing to thrift stores in the US. It's in the Big Step building in Amemura.

    0
  • Genryuu111

    on Mar 30

    Really depends on the kind of stuff you want to buy, if you're interested in manga, games, figures and such, Mandarake (one in Umeda and one in Amemura, around Nanba) is really nice, good prices and a lot of stuff to choose from :)

    0

Awaiting More Answers

6 Answers

Your favorite summer getaway spots?

Any favorite places you all have to get away to during the stinking hot summer months? I would love a long weekend away somewhere (ideally cooler!) We did Hakodate/Aomori one summer and really enjoyed it. Would love to hear your suggestions.

genkidesu

on Jun 12

3 Answers

Hot water into cold water

I heard or read somewhere that pouring hot water into cold water was not a good thing to do. (I like my water luke warm sometimes) Something to do with religion or dead association with dead people (and Japan does not like that) Have you heard of this? Any sources I could see so I don’t mess up in a critical moment?

Kasajizo

on Jun 9

2 Answers

Anybody know what these are?

Anybody know what these (larva, eggs, pupa...?) are and more importantly what (insect?) they will become? Thank you

Saitama

on Jun 4

6 Answers

Annoying morning futon slapping noise. What time is OK?

There's a middle-aged guy, living in one of the apartments in the building across the street from me, who hangs out his futon between 7 - 8 am and then bangs the sh@*t out of them with one of those stupid plastic slapping devices. Honestly, I want to take it from him and slap him with it instead. Of course, I'll end up doing nothing of the sort, but I find this futon-slapping at that time so annoying and noisy and am astonished that he continues to do it despite his noise echoing down the whole street and him being the only person on the street to do so (at least at that sort of time). If he was in my building I might stick a note through his door or something, but I'm not sure about the protocol of doing that when the culprit is in a different building. I'm also wondering if the 7 - 8 am slot for futon-slapping is a perfectly acceptable one and actually it's me that needs the attitude adjustment. Thoughts?

Tomuu

on May 25