Loading...

Aug 10, 2018

Buying bulk

Does anyone know where I can get aloe Vera plant to purchase? I am also interested in finding wild blueberries and ripe bananas in large quantities ( like a case or box of each). Any help?

Candiajia1

Candiajia1

Hi! I’m an educator/stay-at-home mom with an educator husband, a teenage daughter and six months old son. I loooove to cook, gets excited about curries and have a serious weakness for pastry especially cakes! Enjoy being outdoors, reading and sewing.

7 Answers



Best Answer

  • helloalissa

    on Aug 10

    You should be able to find aloe vera plants at most home goods / garden shops. It's still blueberry season... they aren't cheap, but maybe there's a farm that will give you a discount for a huge amount / if you pick your own with your family. (Around here they cost 320 yen for 100 grams at the farm.) For bananas... I would ask at supermarkets because they might have to throw out 'overripe' bananas all the time. I use them for smoothies sometimes and have been meaning to ask about that.

    0
  • Candiajia1

    on Aug 10

    Thank you @ helloalissa! I will definitely check at my local coop deli for the bananas. I use them for smoothies, snacks and nice creams so I’m constantly buying but the cost of the small packages really adds up.

    0
  • KevinC

    on Aug 14

    You can buy aloe vera plant cut on Mercari App for like 400 Yen.

    1
  • TonetoEdo

    on Aug 16

    About bananas, do you have Gyoumu Super, Big A, or Marusan in your area? At these supermarkets, I often get a bunch of 5-6 for 100 yen. I have yet to see a case of bananas on sale at these discount supermarkets. Do you have a Royal Home Center or Shimachuu near you? These two home centers tend to have a big selection of started plants. I wonder, if you asked the plant nursery clerks for "aroe" they might bring it in for you.

    1
  • edthethe

    on Aug 21

    Sometimes you can find bulk fruit from produce stores, the little mom and pop shops that also sell 2000yen melon and such. I could get a whole bundle of bananas, like a full tier from a banana tree, at the produce store in town.

    1
  • irriizzzzzzzzz

    on Aug 21

    You can try to check out Oisix.com.

    1
  • kcsantosh

    on Oct 12

    It can be found on plant shops.

    0

Awaiting More Answers

8 Answers

Your favorite summer getaway spots?

Any favorite places you all have to get away to during the stinking hot summer months? I would love a long weekend away somewhere (ideally cooler!) We did Hakodate/Aomori one summer and really enjoyed it. Would love to hear your suggestions.

genkidesu

on Jun 12

3 Answers

Hot water into cold water

I heard or read somewhere that pouring hot water into cold water was not a good thing to do. (I like my water luke warm sometimes) Something to do with religion or dead association with dead people (and Japan does not like that) Have you heard of this? Any sources I could see so I don’t mess up in a critical moment?

Kasajizo

on Jun 9

3 Answers

Anybody know what these are?

Anybody know what these (larva, eggs, pupa...?) are and more importantly what (insect?) they will become? Thank you

Saitama

on Jun 4

6 Answers

Annoying morning futon slapping noise. What time is OK?

There's a middle-aged guy, living in one of the apartments in the building across the street from me, who hangs out his futon between 7 - 8 am and then bangs the sh@*t out of them with one of those stupid plastic slapping devices. Honestly, I want to take it from him and slap him with it instead. Of course, I'll end up doing nothing of the sort, but I find this futon-slapping at that time so annoying and noisy and am astonished that he continues to do it despite his noise echoing down the whole street and him being the only person on the street to do so (at least at that sort of time). If he was in my building I might stick a note through his door or something, but I'm not sure about the protocol of doing that when the culprit is in a different building. I'm also wondering if the 7 - 8 am slot for futon-slapping is a perfectly acceptable one and actually it's me that needs the attitude adjustment. Thoughts?

Tomuu

on May 25