Loading...

Aug 21, 2017

Floyd Mayweather vs Connor McGregor in Japan

Does anyone out there know where might be a good bar / pub in Tokyo to watch the Floyd Mayweather vs Connor McGregor fight this Saturday? If there are any places showing it, that is? Also, can anyone explain to me why there has be sooo little fanfare or coverage about Mayweather vs McGregor in the Japanese media while the rest of the world seems to be going crazy about it? I mean, they are fans of both boxing and various forms of martial arts over here, I thought.

Tomuu

Tomuu

Traveler, surfer, and scribe. Based in Tokyo for six years.

4 Answers



Best Answer

  • DoragonMask

    on Aug 25

    I think that Floyd Mayweather will be the greatest win! You can watch "DAZN". It's free during one month. https://www.dazn.com/ja-JP

    1
  • genkidesu

    on Aug 22

    A few friends of mine plan to go to Legends Sports Bar in Roppongi - they're meant to be broadcasting it there apparently!

    3
  • Tomuu

    on Aug 23

    @genkidesu Thanks for that. Can always rely on Roppongi for this sort of thing!

    0
  • Saitama

    on Sep 6

    Did you find somewhere? I was in Ireland when it was on and people stayed up (and out drinking) until 6 am to watch it. You could watch it in any bar. Pity Paddy Foleys closed; they would have shown it for sure!

    0

Awaiting More Answers

6 Answers

Your favorite summer getaway spots?

Any favorite places you all have to get away to during the stinking hot summer months? I would love a long weekend away somewhere (ideally cooler!) We did Hakodate/Aomori one summer and really enjoyed it. Would love to hear your suggestions.

genkidesu

on Jun 12

3 Answers

Hot water into cold water

I heard or read somewhere that pouring hot water into cold water was not a good thing to do. (I like my water luke warm sometimes) Something to do with religion or dead association with dead people (and Japan does not like that) Have you heard of this? Any sources I could see so I don’t mess up in a critical moment?

Kasajizo

on Jun 9

2 Answers

Anybody know what these are?

Anybody know what these (larva, eggs, pupa...?) are and more importantly what (insect?) they will become? Thank you

Saitama

on Jun 4

6 Answers

Annoying morning futon slapping noise. What time is OK?

There's a middle-aged guy, living in one of the apartments in the building across the street from me, who hangs out his futon between 7 - 8 am and then bangs the sh@*t out of them with one of those stupid plastic slapping devices. Honestly, I want to take it from him and slap him with it instead. Of course, I'll end up doing nothing of the sort, but I find this futon-slapping at that time so annoying and noisy and am astonished that he continues to do it despite his noise echoing down the whole street and him being the only person on the street to do so (at least at that sort of time). If he was in my building I might stick a note through his door or something, but I'm not sure about the protocol of doing that when the culprit is in a different building. I'm also wondering if the 7 - 8 am slot for futon-slapping is a perfectly acceptable one and actually it's me that needs the attitude adjustment. Thoughts?

Tomuu

on May 25