Loading...

Aug 19, 2018

Looking for a website, where people want to adopt a pet

Can anybody recommend a website (Japanese ok), were people looking for a pet? I already know the know Ark, but they only have cats and dogs. I´m searching a new home for one of my rabbits.

BlueButterfly

BlueButterfly

I´m a german girl living in the center of Tokyo, but my true love belongs to the countryside of Japan (especially Chiba and Hokkaido). I love traveling in Japan and explore hidden areas.
I want to help people with my articles to get in touch with the Japanese culture and all the beautiful places you can explore.

Besides traveling around, I love trains, handcraft and my little rabbits.

10 Answers



Best Answer

  • edthethe

    on Aug 21

    https://www.pet-home.jp/small/cg_4005/

    0
  • TonetoEdo

    on Aug 19

    Perhaps contact PochitamaKai which adopts out dogs and cats, but may provide information regarding adopting out other animals. See their website - http://www7b.biglobe.ne.jp/~inu-neko/ Your profile indicates you live in Tokyo. Are you still located there? Consider posting on Tokyo Notice Board or Craigslist Tokyo. Both have pet listings.

    0
  • ReishiiTravels

    on Aug 19

    You could post it on some of the Facebook groups for expats!

    0
  • BlueButterfly

    on Aug 19

    @ ReishiiTravels Any names?

    0
  • irriizzzzzzzzz

    on Aug 21

    You can join to some Facebook groups for gaijins (eg Gaijinpot) or post it on Tokyo Craigslist.

    0
  • genkidesu

    on Aug 22

    Tokyo Craigslist was going to be my first suggestion too. I am a member of a few Japan based Facebook swap pages but I just checked the guidelines and they don't allow rehoming or giving away animals unfortunately. Honestly I'd say the easiest thing to do is get your friends to check with people they know and see if anyone is interested in a new furry friend! Sometimes just checking in the circles of people you know can find a good home for a pet.

    0
  • Jackson

    on Aug 22

    I also recommend Facebook, just because you can see a bit more information about the people there so your rabbit can go to someone seemingly more trustworthy :)

    0
  • BlueButterfly

    on Aug 22

    Thank you for all the answers. I´ve found a new owner through Craiglist, but also realized that it can be very difficult to find a Japanese person who would adopt pets. Seems like it is not very common to do this.

    0
  • kcsantosh

    on Oct 12

    I think there are some group page in facebook

    0
  • Aja0811

    on Apr 23

    maybe you can try ジモティー。here is the link: https://jmty.jp/all/pet

    0

Awaiting More Answers

2 Answers

Amazon hits and misses

Most of my purchases on Amazon have been household goods and groceries. Kitchen equipment, rugs, laundry and bath stuff. For food, mostly whole bean coffee, condiments, and dried or canned foods. So my question is, for kitchen, bath, and laundry, what purchases have you made that were good value for money? What grocery items do you get?

TonetoEdo

on Aug 21

3 Answers

Your fave autumn leaf spots

I know it's still hot right now in much of the country, but I'm already dreaming of the changing leaves (and cooler temps!) of autumn. What are your favorite autumn leaf spots across Japan? Here in Niigata I really like the scenery and colors around Lake Daigenta which is about a 30 minute drive from home!

genkidesu

on Aug 19

5 Answers

International school

Great article. What do you recommend? I have a MFA in Visual Arts. And teaching for the past 10 years in college level. Do I need teacher certification to land anything with JET? Thanks so much

Christian

on Aug 18

4 Answers

Recommendation please for Effective JLPT study resources

Good day and happy summer to everyone! Please spare a moment to share your recommendations for effective JLPT preparation resources. I have been invited to work part time as an Assistant English Teacher even they knew I am not fluent in their language both written and verbal, but it was fun and I made it through. Since then, I came to appreciate teaching here but I was advised that I will be more effective and well compensated if I have an JLPT Certification. Please, would appreciate your recommendation as to where and how to map a successful study and preparation path. Also, I have a plan to volunteer and start up a reading and practice your everyday English in my community which is going to be once or twice a month program. Thank you in advance.

Yen3529

on Aug 6