Loading...

Feb 22, 2017

Whole milk

Does anyone know the kanji for whole or full fat milk or a specific brand?

Aluma

Aluma

I am a kindergarten teacher, wife, and mother. I love living in Japan!

4 Answers



Best Answer

  • edthethe

    on Feb 23

    If I'm not mistaken, milk here is whole unless written otherwise. 低脂肪 this is the kanji for low fat. Usually the low fat milk is cheaper. I also think most milk is local at grocery stores. I've moved a few times or visited friends and looked at the milk choices. The brand names are always different depending where I am. I have noticed at one if my supermarkets I go, beisie, there is vitamin fortified. It's a very colorful packaging with vitamins written all over it.

    0
  • KevinC

    on Feb 23

    I think you are looking for 無調整牛乳, in direct translate mean "unadjusted milk" aka whole milk.

    0
  • edthethe

    on Feb 24

    @KevinC im not positive, but I think 無調整牛乳 is non-homogenized milk, its not referring to the fat content, which whole milk is. I mean, its likely still whole milk though, unless indicated otherwise with 低脂肪 low fat, or 無脂肪 nonfat. That was what I understood from an article about 無調整牛乳

    0
  • Jackson

    on Feb 24

    The kanji is 全乳, but in Japan, most milk you can buy are unmodified 成分無調整牛乳 with 3.6% fat, which most people consider whole milk. These are about 70% of the milk you can pick up easily. Otherwise, the package would say 成分調整牛乳 which is modified and typically with lower fat, except for the 4.5% extra fat milk you can find. Side note: the best-tasting milk in Japan are from Hokkaido 北海道 so try for look for them if you can :)

    0

Awaiting More Answers

6 Answers

Your favorite summer getaway spots?

Any favorite places you all have to get away to during the stinking hot summer months? I would love a long weekend away somewhere (ideally cooler!) We did Hakodate/Aomori one summer and really enjoyed it. Would love to hear your suggestions.

genkidesu

on Jun 12

3 Answers

Hot water into cold water

I heard or read somewhere that pouring hot water into cold water was not a good thing to do. (I like my water luke warm sometimes) Something to do with religion or dead association with dead people (and Japan does not like that) Have you heard of this? Any sources I could see so I don’t mess up in a critical moment?

Kasajizo

on Jun 9

2 Answers

Anybody know what these are?

Anybody know what these (larva, eggs, pupa...?) are and more importantly what (insect?) they will become? Thank you

Saitama

on Jun 4

6 Answers

Annoying morning futon slapping noise. What time is OK?

There's a middle-aged guy, living in one of the apartments in the building across the street from me, who hangs out his futon between 7 - 8 am and then bangs the sh@*t out of them with one of those stupid plastic slapping devices. Honestly, I want to take it from him and slap him with it instead. Of course, I'll end up doing nothing of the sort, but I find this futon-slapping at that time so annoying and noisy and am astonished that he continues to do it despite his noise echoing down the whole street and him being the only person on the street to do so (at least at that sort of time). If he was in my building I might stick a note through his door or something, but I'm not sure about the protocol of doing that when the culprit is in a different building. I'm also wondering if the 7 - 8 am slot for futon-slapping is a perfectly acceptable one and actually it's me that needs the attitude adjustment. Thoughts?

Tomuu

on May 25