Loading...

Feb 6, 2017

Instant film camera with purikura capabilities?

I am in the market for an instant film (/Polaroid) camera that has an option to modify your photos, something like what purikura does, before you print them... does such a camera exist? I've heard a lot of good things about Instax, but can't find details online about whether it has modifying capabilities. Any ideas? Thank you very much

Saitama

Saitama

Level 8 LocalGuide with Google. Blogging about life in Japan as an Irish WAHM to 4 kids on insaitama.com.

4 Answers



Best Answer

  • Louiseyd

    on Feb 19

    You may want to check out this article that gives 3 mobile printing options. https://www.cnet.com/how-to/instant-printers-from-smartphone-polaroid-fujifilm-canon/ Nothing is currently available that offers both purikura editing and printing, so you will have to edit your photos via a separate app before printing.

    0
  • KevinC

    on Feb 7

    Yes, I think you are in the right direction. Fujifilm's Instax mobile photo printer is the most reliable in the market. It does have modifying capabilities but it is limited and according to the App Store reviews many people say they cannot open the app. http://instax.jp/share/features/ https://itunes.apple.com/jp/app/sumaho-de-cheki/id716505912 According to this article, Instax SP-2 is the best. http://tectogizmo.com/top-5-portable-printers-for-smartphones/ Your alternative option is Polaroid ZIP, but the App Store review ratings are almost the same as Instax.

    0
  • Saitama

    on Feb 10

    Thank you @kevinc. I was going to buy it online, but I think I need a trip to a camera shop and have a good look around. Thanks again

    0
  • Roren11

    on Feb 20

    As far as I am aware, as an owner of the Instax, you can purchase special film that has desgins already printed on them, or special markers designed for writing on the Polaroid style photo. I, for purikura type photos, tend to use the Line Camera app on my cellphone. I've attached some before and after photos so you can have a better idea of what the app is capable of.

    0

Awaiting More Answers

3 Answers

What's the best online teaching option?

I'm looking to fill some free time with online teaching, either through Skype or the company's native platform. I don't want to do private lessons where I have to gather my own students; I want to work under a company. Do you guys have any recommendations for that? If you do, could you give me a bit more info about pay and your own experiences/what you've heard?

hellonihon

on Jan 21

2 Answers

Currency Exchange / LIFE Card

Hi! Anyone knows a foreign currency company that accepts credit card on buying a currency? Another question is if someone here has a credit card issued by LIFE Card? I just want to know if they have and english support , I can't find it on there website. Thank you!

thepangans

on Jan 13

5 Answers

Pokemon go and making friends

Ok so I am SUPER late getting into pokemon go. However, I don't have anyone I know nearby who plays and I need to trade a pokemon to complete a field research task or whatever. How do I find people who play pokemon go near me without having to walk up to random people and be like ...be my friend? *desperation*

edthethe

on Dec 13

8 Answers

Sending parcels overseas with Japan Post

I think I may have touched on this in one or two blog posts, and this is as much an airing of frustration as it is a question. For the last few years I've used but one Japan Post office, close to where I work. I'm a regular there when it comes to sending parcels home for birthdays, Christmas etc. In the early day, I would just be asked to fill out that little green slip about the contents of the parcel, and would also be asked if there was a letter inside. (To which I always replied "No," as it makes things more expensive.) The next stage was that staff would then started to look at what I had written on the form and if there was anything that might be construed as needing a battery, they would ask me to write "No battery" if one wasn't included. Are they ever? Fine. Then things moved onto asking me what was in the parcel before handing me the green slip, so I felt like I was having to announce to the office staff what a cheap skate I am when it comes to presents. And then we would do the green slip, and the "battery" questions. Now another layer has been added -- on top of the questions, the battery check and the green form -- I now get a separate form, a kind of tick-the-box checklist through which I declare that I'm not sending any cigarette lighters, matches, sprays etc lest I face prosecution. Then we get onto the questions, and all the rest of it. I'm just wondering if others are being taken through the same process when they send things overseas with JP, or is it just that particular branch ... or just me. It's kind of taking the fun out of trying to be a good uncle, brother, son, friend etc. Still, at least they've stopped asking me if there's a letter in the parcel.

Tomuu

on Dec 10