Loading...

Jul 19, 2016

AU SIM card.

I have an au smartphone, but the phone isn't the greatest. I am thinking of purchasing a used au smartphone. My question is: Will I be able to use the SIM card I have now in the used phone and still be able to call people and use my au data plan?

Lifer

Lifer

Lived on a military base in Japan for 7 years (until high school graduation). Returned. Am still here.

5 Answers



Best Answer

  • KevinC

    on Jul 20

    Yes, if it is the same carrier then I think it will be fine. A better solution is to buy a new SIM free smartphone on the internet, it should cost just a little bit more that a used smartphone.

    1
  • Yuju

    on Jul 20

    Hmm if your device unlocked sim, then you can use that card I think.

    0
  • Kikaykhe

    on Aug 14

    Yes! It's cheaper to buy used au phone though the problem with those used phone is usually the battery.

    0
  • Lifer

    on Aug 14

    Thank you for your answers. Though I haven't do it yet, I have decided to buy a dual sim free phone and see what happens. A student of mine uses a zen phone and said that when she travels to another country, she buys a SIM card at the airport on arrival and pops it in.seems to be working fine for her.

    0
  • ExploringJapan

    on Jun 12

    If you are going to use it to another au smart phone then yes it will definitely work.

    0

Awaiting More Answers

6 Answers

Your favorite summer getaway spots?

Any favorite places you all have to get away to during the stinking hot summer months? I would love a long weekend away somewhere (ideally cooler!) We did Hakodate/Aomori one summer and really enjoyed it. Would love to hear your suggestions.

genkidesu

on Jun 12

3 Answers

Hot water into cold water

I heard or read somewhere that pouring hot water into cold water was not a good thing to do. (I like my water luke warm sometimes) Something to do with religion or dead association with dead people (and Japan does not like that) Have you heard of this? Any sources I could see so I don’t mess up in a critical moment?

Kasajizo

on Jun 9

2 Answers

Anybody know what these are?

Anybody know what these (larva, eggs, pupa...?) are and more importantly what (insect?) they will become? Thank you

Saitama

on Jun 4

6 Answers

Annoying morning futon slapping noise. What time is OK?

There's a middle-aged guy, living in one of the apartments in the building across the street from me, who hangs out his futon between 7 - 8 am and then bangs the sh@*t out of them with one of those stupid plastic slapping devices. Honestly, I want to take it from him and slap him with it instead. Of course, I'll end up doing nothing of the sort, but I find this futon-slapping at that time so annoying and noisy and am astonished that he continues to do it despite his noise echoing down the whole street and him being the only person on the street to do so (at least at that sort of time). If he was in my building I might stick a note through his door or something, but I'm not sure about the protocol of doing that when the culprit is in a different building. I'm also wondering if the 7 - 8 am slot for futon-slapping is a perfectly acceptable one and actually it's me that needs the attitude adjustment. Thoughts?

Tomuu

on May 25