Loading...

May 21, 2017

Where do you get good Vegetarian Food in Tokyo?

I am looking for hotels or restaurants that serve good Vegetarian Food i.e. food without meat, seafood or fish. I do not mind eating cheese or other dairy products. BTW, by good vegetarian food, I mean cooked food items and not just salad. I know Indian Restaurants do have vegetarian options, but I am looking for other cuisines.

Ram

Ram

An expat who works in the Healthcare industry and loves to travel the world over!!

9 Answers



Best Answer

  • Tomuu

    on May 22

    Not really an expert in this field, but I've been to this place in Kinshicho a couple of times and quite enjoyed it. It's near the station (sobu and hanzomon lines). Restaurant name: It's Vegetable. http://itsvegetable.com/

    1
  • helloalissa

    on May 21

    I don't live in the area but I'd check out any restaurants run by Buddhist temples as they are usually vegetarian and not bad. There must be a bunch of options - maybe search 'ベジタリアンレストラン' plus the name of the district.

    1
  • edthethe

    on May 22

    google searching gives a ton of places. https://www.timeout.com/tokyo/restaurants/tokyo-top-vegetarian-restaurants this list looks like a pretty good start! Many cafes also have one vegetarian option on the menu if you cant find restaurants specifically for vegetarians. Vegan is harder to find though. There are also marcobiotic places that double as vegetarian friendly.

    1
  • Jackson

    on May 22

    If you're craving for ramen, there's a vegan ramen in Jiyuu no gaoka in Tokyo!

    1
  • Saitama

    on May 24

    If you read Japanese, I often find books on the topic are one of the best ways to research options. There are a few books on Amazon and in Tsutaya. I have noticed that sometimes they use the term "veggy" rather than vegetarian, so it might be the same for online searches.

    0
  • smallbigjapan

    on May 28

    Hmmm. I'd take a look at the AinSoph franchise. Most of their franchise is vegan. They've got a vegan burger bar in Shinjuku. There's several other restaurants by their company too. Also check out DevaDeva Cafe, and Pure Cafe.

    0
  • genkidesu

    on Jun 7

    I've had a few vegetarian and vegan friends come and visit me in Tokyo - a site that helped us massively with finding options to eat out was https://www.happycow.net/asia/japan/tokyo/ - I hope it helps you too with finding some good options! I feel like more and more, there are vegetarian and vegan choices popping up over the city! :)

    0
  • JapanExpert

    on Jun 10

    I can't recommend the Happy Cow website / app highly enough! Great collection of vegetarian restaurants and you can search by location.

    0
  • ujravs

    on Apr 5

    Hello Ram, ofc there are many Indian restaurants in and around Tokyo for veg or non-veg food. My favorites are Andhra Kitchen, Nirvanam, and Dhaba India. But apart from Indian cuisine, you can customize in Chinese or Italian restaurants. I have seen a couple of my vegetarian friends request for meat/fish free pasta, rice, gyoza or pizza. Probably you may try something like that. Hope it helps!

    0

Awaiting More Answers

3 Answers

What's the best online teaching option?

I'm looking to fill some free time with online teaching, either through Skype or the company's native platform. I don't want to do private lessons where I have to gather my own students; I want to work under a company. Do you guys have any recommendations for that? If you do, could you give me a bit more info about pay and your own experiences/what you've heard?

hellonihon

on Jan 21

2 Answers

Currency Exchange / LIFE Card

Hi! Anyone knows a foreign currency company that accepts credit card on buying a currency? Another question is if someone here has a credit card issued by LIFE Card? I just want to know if they have and english support , I can't find it on there website. Thank you!

thepangans

on Jan 13

5 Answers

Pokemon go and making friends

Ok so I am SUPER late getting into pokemon go. However, I don't have anyone I know nearby who plays and I need to trade a pokemon to complete a field research task or whatever. How do I find people who play pokemon go near me without having to walk up to random people and be like ...be my friend? *desperation*

edthethe

on Dec 13

8 Answers

Sending parcels overseas with Japan Post

I think I may have touched on this in one or two blog posts, and this is as much an airing of frustration as it is a question. For the last few years I've used but one Japan Post office, close to where I work. I'm a regular there when it comes to sending parcels home for birthdays, Christmas etc. In the early day, I would just be asked to fill out that little green slip about the contents of the parcel, and would also be asked if there was a letter inside. (To which I always replied "No," as it makes things more expensive.) The next stage was that staff would then started to look at what I had written on the form and if there was anything that might be construed as needing a battery, they would ask me to write "No battery" if one wasn't included. Are they ever? Fine. Then things moved onto asking me what was in the parcel before handing me the green slip, so I felt like I was having to announce to the office staff what a cheap skate I am when it comes to presents. And then we would do the green slip, and the "battery" questions. Now another layer has been added -- on top of the questions, the battery check and the green form -- I now get a separate form, a kind of tick-the-box checklist through which I declare that I'm not sending any cigarette lighters, matches, sprays etc lest I face prosecution. Then we get onto the questions, and all the rest of it. I'm just wondering if others are being taken through the same process when they send things overseas with JP, or is it just that particular branch ... or just me. It's kind of taking the fun out of trying to be a good uncle, brother, son, friend etc. Still, at least they've stopped asking me if there's a letter in the parcel.

Tomuu

on Dec 10