Loading...

Jul 5, 2017

Favorite fridge and washing machine brands?

Since we've been in Japan, we've lived places that had a fridge and washer included. In our newest house move, that's not going to be the case - so we are in the market for a new fridge and washing machine. Any recommendations for brands/models that you have purchased here in Japan that you like? Price is the main factor really, but I'd prefer to have something that works well and isn't junk!

genkidesu

genkidesu

After spending the last several years in the beating heart of Tokyo, I will be spending the next three in the countryside of Japan. I adore this country and all it has to offer - and I'm always learning more and more about life here as I go along!

6 Answers



Best Answer

  • Jackson

    on Jul 6

    As a former appliances sales, I vouch for Panasonic/National being the best compared to the other options out there. The quality is good and they last for a long. I also personally like the small mechanic designs they have. When you shop, I would recommend making the purchases on amazon. They are generally 10-20% cheaper than if you buy it from a big shop, and the delivery people do actually bring it to the right spot and unbox it for you!

    1
  • KevinC

    on Jul 5

    If price is the main factor then Muji washing machine give you all the basic functions. If you are planning to stay in Japan for more then 3 years, a Panasonic washing machine with dryer will be better because during the rainy season, the cloths are difficult to dry.

    1
  • Tomuu

    on Jul 5

    We've been using a fridge of the brand in the picture. (I've have posted a picture of the front but it's got all sorts of memos and photos from home stuck to it.) Anyway, no complaints so far. It's definitely nothing glamorous but it continues to work although I find even at the highest setting on temperature the fridge compartment can still freeze eggs if put them too far back. I can't remember how much we paid for it but we bought a display model in order to get a discount.

    0
  • JapanExpert

    on Jul 6

    If price is the main factor, check sales on public forums like Facebook Japan Garage Sale. Frequently people move out of Japan after a short stay so you should be able to find both items from the same person and get them quite cheaply. Just be sure to carefully measure not only where the items will go in your home, but also access points. The last thing you want is to buy a fridge and not have it fit into the elevator / steps / kitchen entrance.

    0
  • Babina

    on Jul 12

    You can look for not so much used options in hard off stores. You can get good brands like Panasonic even there for a good price.

    0
  • irriizzzzzzzzz

    on Jul 25

    I have a SHARP fridge and a Toshiba washing machine. I've never had a problem. I think these 2 companies are undoubtly two of the most reliable companies in Japan.

    0

Awaiting More Answers

8 Answers

Your favorite summer getaway spots?

Any favorite places you all have to get away to during the stinking hot summer months? I would love a long weekend away somewhere (ideally cooler!) We did Hakodate/Aomori one summer and really enjoyed it. Would love to hear your suggestions.

genkidesu

on Jun 12

3 Answers

Hot water into cold water

I heard or read somewhere that pouring hot water into cold water was not a good thing to do. (I like my water luke warm sometimes) Something to do with religion or dead association with dead people (and Japan does not like that) Have you heard of this? Any sources I could see so I don’t mess up in a critical moment?

Kasajizo

on Jun 9

3 Answers

Anybody know what these are?

Anybody know what these (larva, eggs, pupa...?) are and more importantly what (insect?) they will become? Thank you

Saitama

on Jun 4

6 Answers

Annoying morning futon slapping noise. What time is OK?

There's a middle-aged guy, living in one of the apartments in the building across the street from me, who hangs out his futon between 7 - 8 am and then bangs the sh@*t out of them with one of those stupid plastic slapping devices. Honestly, I want to take it from him and slap him with it instead. Of course, I'll end up doing nothing of the sort, but I find this futon-slapping at that time so annoying and noisy and am astonished that he continues to do it despite his noise echoing down the whole street and him being the only person on the street to do so (at least at that sort of time). If he was in my building I might stick a note through his door or something, but I'm not sure about the protocol of doing that when the culprit is in a different building. I'm also wondering if the 7 - 8 am slot for futon-slapping is a perfectly acceptable one and actually it's me that needs the attitude adjustment. Thoughts?

Tomuu

on May 25