Loading...

Jul 17, 2018

Temperature in Japan at Summer

Hello, I will goes to Japan for business trip several days start from August 1st, next month. I would like to know about how high the temperature in there since I heard Japan very hot at Summer, especially Tokyo. Are there something I need to prepare before arriving in Japan?

andikurnia

andikurnia

An ordinary programmer who love travelling and photography

15 Answers



Best Answer

  • genkidesu

    on Jul 17

    The temperature in the last week in Tokyo has been between about 33-36 degrees celsius - but the real kicker is the humidity, which tends to make the "feels like" temperature a lot higher. Many stores have things like folding fans, and tenugui, which are a type of towel that a lot of people use to mop their brow - don't worry about feeling silly bringing a folding fan wherever you go, everyone does it! Convenience stores are plentiful in the big cities, as are vending machines - my biggest tip is stay hydrated!

    1
  • ReishiiTravels

    on Jul 17

    It has been very hot and humid! Just make sure to pack light clothing! As light as you can! In order to save money on water, go to the supermarket to buy your water in bulk!

    1
  • Eli

    on Jul 18

    It is very hot in the summer in Tokyo. Make sure to use sunscreen when going outside and drink enough water. Inside of buildings and trains you might feel a bit cold due to the heavy air conditioning so it might be a good idea to take a light jacket with you that you can put on when you are inside.

    2
  • Jackson

    on Jul 18

    It's been hitting 38-ish in the area recently. Pack light. If it's a business trip that requires you to wear a suit, I would actually recommend you to go to Uniqlo and buy a pair of "kandou pants", the lightest pair of slacks I've ever worn!

    1
  • andikurnia

    on Jul 18

    @genkidesu: Thanks a lot, it seems hot in there since in Indonesia around 30 - 33. Wow, glad to know if many people bring folding fan, so I won't be an alien when walking with folding fan, hahaha @ReishiiTravels: It's seems better with no top parts. @Eli: Thank you, I will noted that. @Jackson: It's very hot. Btw, thanks, I will search about Kandou Pants

    0
  • irriizzzzzzzzz

    on Jul 20

    Summer in Japan is hot and humid. These past few days, temperature has been reaching above 35℃ everyday. Summer lasts until August but it should be less hot by then. I personally think that the heat is intense everyday and you can always see everyone sweating. Humidity just makes it worse- there is no way to feel cool outside unless you enter a place with an A/C on. I suggest you bring a folding fan and a bottle of water wherever you go, or maybe an umbrella and sun block if you don't want to get your skin burnt.

    0
  • genkidesu

    on Jul 25

    @andikurnia I think if you're used to the humidity in Indonesia then you should be okay in Japan! From the looks of things, the Tokyo temperatures are dropping back down to the high 20's for a few days, so there's a bit of reprieve coming.

    0
  • genkidesuka

    on Jul 25

    If you're coming for business, keep in mind "Cool Biz" clothing. Japanese office buildings keep temperatures at or around 28 degrees Celsius, which is still pretty stuffy. As a result, they instituted a policy where folks are allow to wear clothes that are similar to business casual (short sleeves, no ties for men; light blouses and looser fitting skirts/pants for women). Unless you are having very formal business meetings, pack Cool Biz outfits!

    0
  • andikurnia

    on Jul 25

    @irriizzzzzzzzz: Thanks, I will bring my starbuck tumblr everywhere, :D @genkidesu: Thanks, let see how high temperature after I arrive in Tokyo, hahaha @genkidesuka: I think there is no such formal clothes for my business trip next week. Just in case, I only bring one formal clothes, and the rest is "Cool Biz" clothing like you said in this comment. Hey, are you two @genkidesu and @genkidesuka couple? Since your nickname were similar.

    1
  • genkidesu

    on Jul 25

    @andikurnia yes! Both my husband and I blog here on City Cost! Good spotting! :)

    0
  • irriizzzzzzzzz

    on Jul 25

    @andikurnia You're welcome! If you've seen the news, more than 50 people have already been killed by the heatwave since just last week. It's that bad so keep safe when you get here. :)

    0
  • edthethe

    on Jul 31

    Like everyone has said, it is extremely hot and humid. The sun also feels more oppressive than what I was used to. You may just want to buy things when you get here, like the folding fan, sunscreen and the cool towelettes that help make you feel a bit more refreshed. you can get everything at a convenience store, but it is cheaper to buy at drugstores or 100 yen shops. towels and folding fans make good souvenirs as well

    0
  • andikurnia

    on Aug 3

    @ReishiiTravels @Eli @Jackson @irriizzzzzzzzz @edthethe @genkidesu(ka) It seems I can live for a week in here. Humidity and temperature is not too high :D

    1
  • genkidesu

    on Aug 9

    @andikurnia glad you're not finding it too tough! I think the typhoon that was approaching caused things to cool off even more in Tokyo!

    0
  • andikurnia

    on Aug 15

    @genkidesu Yeah, typhoon almost make my flight back to Indonesia aborted. Fortunatelly, it didn't happen :)

    0

Awaiting More Answers

8 Answers

Your favorite summer getaway spots?

Any favorite places you all have to get away to during the stinking hot summer months? I would love a long weekend away somewhere (ideally cooler!) We did Hakodate/Aomori one summer and really enjoyed it. Would love to hear your suggestions.

genkidesu

on Jun 12

3 Answers

Hot water into cold water

I heard or read somewhere that pouring hot water into cold water was not a good thing to do. (I like my water luke warm sometimes) Something to do with religion or dead association with dead people (and Japan does not like that) Have you heard of this? Any sources I could see so I don’t mess up in a critical moment?

Kasajizo

on Jun 9

3 Answers

Anybody know what these are?

Anybody know what these (larva, eggs, pupa...?) are and more importantly what (insect?) they will become? Thank you

Saitama

on Jun 4

6 Answers

Annoying morning futon slapping noise. What time is OK?

There's a middle-aged guy, living in one of the apartments in the building across the street from me, who hangs out his futon between 7 - 8 am and then bangs the sh@*t out of them with one of those stupid plastic slapping devices. Honestly, I want to take it from him and slap him with it instead. Of course, I'll end up doing nothing of the sort, but I find this futon-slapping at that time so annoying and noisy and am astonished that he continues to do it despite his noise echoing down the whole street and him being the only person on the street to do so (at least at that sort of time). If he was in my building I might stick a note through his door or something, but I'm not sure about the protocol of doing that when the culprit is in a different building. I'm also wondering if the 7 - 8 am slot for futon-slapping is a perfectly acceptable one and actually it's me that needs the attitude adjustment. Thoughts?

Tomuu

on May 25