Loading...

Oct 20, 2018

Just outside Tokyo

Where could I bring a group for an interesting tour of forest or gardens , cute town hope with onsen . Nature a bit

9 Answers



Best Answer

  • KamaT

    on Oct 21

    Karuizawa? Just under an hour on the Shinkansen from Ueno. A popular place, no doubt, but very pretty in parts, surrounded by nature, onsen, hiking trails through forest and has plenty of interesting cafes to take a break in. Not sure about the garden situation though.

    0
  • genkidesu

    on Oct 23

    I really liked both Hakone and Nikko for day trips/weekend trips when I lived in Tokyo. Both have nature and culture aplenty and are quite easily accessible through the train network. Both places have plenty of nice ryokan with onsen, too!

    0
  • TonetoEdo

    on Oct 23

    Nokogiriyama on the Boso Peninsula, Chiba Prefecture, is a great getaway. Near the port at Kanaya is a kominka, classic Japanese house, called Edomons, that serves gourmet coffee. Also nearby is Pizza Gonzo which has a wood fired pizza oven. Besides Gonzo, there is the The Fish, a restaurant and market at the port. Nokogiriyama is just above the port. You can take the ropeway up, and hike around the mountain to see serene Buddha statues. There are a few onsens there with Tokyo Bay views.

    1
  • JapanRamen

    on Oct 24

    Hakone is great, and for a trip closer and easier to get to, Enoshima is a lovely small island with nature and a beautiful seaside. There's an onsen on the island too.

    0
  • edthethe

    on Nov 3

    If you want off the beaten path, there is ogose, a town you can get to from the tobu line heading out of ikebukuro. Or at the end of that train line is ogawamachi. It has hiking plenty and a famous onsen. It's probably the cheapest to get to and around because it isn't a tourist site. From ogawa Machi, you take the chichibu line and can get to nagatoro, more touristy but gorgeous.

    0
  • Heath320

    on Nov 11

    Hakone is a great place to go for those things. It is beautiful there!

    0
  • Pheldda

    on Nov 12

    Mito City has one of the 3 “beautiful gardens “ and a ton of museums, shops and culture. It is about 2 hours away but worth it.

    0
  • cheeseris

    on Nov 13

    Hakone is probably the best one that’s near Tokyo. Lots of onsens and of course, beautiful sceneries.

    0
  • BigfamJapan

    on Nov 14

    It would depend on the group, but the Totoro Forests in Tokorozawa would interest some group tours. Especially if you time it to visit the House of Kurosuke. Chichibu is a great area for nature with forests and onsen. Hanno the same, and it has the newly opened Metsa village. All in Saitama

    0

Awaiting More Answers

7 Answers

What shampoo brand do you recommend for dandruff?

I have been dealing with this dandruff situation for quite a while now and I still can't seem to figure out how to get rid of this problem. I have tried several shampoo brands/products like head and shoulders, ANGFA organic shampoo and the Honey Deep Moist Shampoo. And none of them worked so far. Some say it's because of hot shower. Well I do shower every day, but I don't use hot shower all the time. I rinse my hair thoroughly after applying shampoo and conditioner. I also tried applying shampoo every other day just to make my hair less dry but I still none of those tricks are working. If there is a product that you recommend that suits every man's budget then I would appreciate it so much.

Ekimsaido

on Jun 15

6 Answers

Theme post ideas?

So far in June, we haven't seen theme posts.... I'm thinking about some theme posts. One big one is, "What brought you to Japan?" That would be a fruitful one, I'd imagine. Another is regional cuisine. We City Cost correspondents are scattered all over Japan. We likely get to indulge in local dishes and prepare them at home, too. I'd love to know more. The prefecture in which I live, Chiba, has some variants of traditional foods and I'd be happy to share what I have discovered and get some motivation to try some I haven't yet. What about a theme on foreign-owned small proprietors? The population of foreign residents continues to grow and along with that, businesses that serve them. I'd love to know more. How about a rainy season theme? It's not my favorite time of year, but there is no better way to cope than getting out and seeing places that spring to life in the rain.

TonetoEdo

on Jun 6

8 Answers

What are the must-sees in your prefecture (beyond the big three)?

Sustainable tourism is a hot topic that some City Cost members have covered in their blogs. For those correspondents outside the Big Three - Tokyo, Kyoto, Osaka - what do you recommend visitors must see in your prefecture? My home base is Chiba Prefecture. I highly recommend visitors check out Narita Omotesando to connect with Edo's past and visit Shinshoji to get a sense of the history of Japan. The adjacent city, Sakura, is another I recommend for the National History Museum and Edo to Taisho era streetscapes.

TonetoEdo

on May 5

7 Answers

What sakura apps / websites are you using in 2024?

What websites or Apps are you using to keep track of the bloom stages of cherry blossoms in 2024? I usually use a mix of Tenki.jp, Yahoo and Jorudan and another one that I have forgotten! (I delete them at the end of each season to free up space on my phone). I occasionally use the app from JMA, but I don't like its set up. Are there any other Apps or websites you recommend? TIA

BigfamJapan

on Mar 14