Loading...

Mar 1, 2017

Hina Matsuri traditions?

So... hina matsuri on Friday. We have three girls so we have the imperial dolls display up. I usually do crafts with the kids coming up to the day and on the day the kids dress up and we take loads of photos. We've been to see Japan's largest pyramid of dolls. We always have a party with family. MIL takes care of the food, which is traditional celebration food. They sing the songs they learn at school. Just curious if anyone has any nice Hina Matsuri traditions they'd like to share? Thanks

Saitama

Saitama

Level 8 LocalGuide with Google. Blogging about life in Japan as an Irish WAHM to 4 kids on insaitama.com.

2 Answers


2 Answers


Best Answer

  • JTsuzuki

    on Mar 3

    Wow! That's awesome! I've only been doing this for a couple of years, and this year we didn't have space to put the dolls out at our house (we've got a 7 tier display hiding at my in-laws' place) so they set up the top tier and we went to have lunch (special order bento box) as one big happy family. My MIL sang the song. I understood more of it this year than last year. My daughter ate mostly cake and ran around like a crazy person. Good times.

    0
  • Jackson

    on Mar 3

    Sushi dinner FOR SURE! (it's a perfect reason/excuse to eat fancier haha)

    0

Awaiting More Answers

0 Answers

Best products for dealing with ants?

Fellow City-Costers - I need your help! Living out in the countryside has its perks but spring has seen a bunch of ants wanting to take up residence in our house! What are your favorite products to keep the ants at bay? The less strong (but still efficient!) the products are, the better, since I've got 2 little ones and a pup to consider. Thank you!

genkidesu

7 hours ago

2 Answers

Bus commuter pass?

I see people with a bus commuter pass and I'm wondering if there's any information online about this? (I can find a lot of information about the train tekken commuter passes.) I want to see the prices and if it's worth it for me to buy one. If it matters, I'm looking for Yokohama area ones... Keikyu bus or Kanachu bus. (or is there one for all companies?)

hellonihon

on Apr 17

5 Answers

Lipstick Recommendation

I am Not a makeup girl. I like chapstick, maybe one with a little color in it. That's about it. I'm a natural type and would probably get lipstick onto clothes / cups so I've just avoided using it. I've been checking out the lipstick (and tinted chapsticks) sold in drugstores (usually under/around the 1000 yen price range) but don't know anything about make up. I want to get one pink (not too bright) light feeling lipstick. Any ideas? Are they all sort of the same at that price range? Local is better, but I noticed Shiseido's are over 2000 yen each. Is it worth it? Cruelty free gets bonus points.

helloalissa

on Apr 11

7 Answers

Japanese Men psychology for dummies

So, I have a question to ask. Maybe a guy can answer better... Anyway, all help is very much welcome. Do Japanese men answer to texting when we (women) write melo./ cheesy texts? I'm kind of straight forward and I say things as I feel them but, my boyfriend, he doesn't answer it, he puts very pragmatic answers and it's kind of like he's avoiding them, like making a detour around it. He used to reply at first, he was never cheesy, just sweet. Then... no more!!! I wonder if I said or did something wrong. He says no. But I'm starting to doubt it! Like a 6th sense! What do you think?

MGM01

on Apr 9