Loading...

Nov 23, 2017

stray power cords

Is it possible to buy just a power cord for a kotatsu? We can't find ours anywhere, and I'm not sure where to look.

edthethe

edthethe

American step mom with beautiful Brazilian babies. Raising them in Japan. I'm a crafter too

4 Answers



Best Answer

  • helloalissa

    on Nov 23

    Oh no! Try checking the manufacturers website to see if they sell individual parts. Or possibly recycle shops like House Off? But I'm not sure if they're standard - all the same plug type, which would make it easier to replace the cord alone. If they are, the store where you bought it might sell cords individually for the same brand as your kotatsu. I'm guessing these things are lost or damaged from time to time so others must have the same problem and not need a whole new kotatsu.

    0
  • Saitama

    on Nov 24

    I could have written this, for a second I thought I did!! XD We are in the same (freezing our legs off) boat. If I find somewhere that sells them I will let you know and v.v please!

    0
  • edthethe

    on Nov 30

    @helloalissa @Saitama So under on the heater part, under the table top I found info about the kotatsu if you dont happen to know where yours came from like us. Ours was Cainz home and they dont sell the cord to our model anymore. But if you are lucky you can get one for only 700 yen on the cainz website.

    0
  • helloalissa

    on Dec 11

    And look what I found today! It's a two pronged type... Hopefully you found what you were looking for by now.

    0

Awaiting More Answers

6 Answers

Your favorite summer getaway spots?

Any favorite places you all have to get away to during the stinking hot summer months? I would love a long weekend away somewhere (ideally cooler!) We did Hakodate/Aomori one summer and really enjoyed it. Would love to hear your suggestions.

genkidesu

on Jun 12

3 Answers

Hot water into cold water

I heard or read somewhere that pouring hot water into cold water was not a good thing to do. (I like my water luke warm sometimes) Something to do with religion or dead association with dead people (and Japan does not like that) Have you heard of this? Any sources I could see so I don’t mess up in a critical moment?

Kasajizo

on Jun 9

2 Answers

Anybody know what these are?

Anybody know what these (larva, eggs, pupa...?) are and more importantly what (insect?) they will become? Thank you

Saitama

on Jun 4

6 Answers

Annoying morning futon slapping noise. What time is OK?

There's a middle-aged guy, living in one of the apartments in the building across the street from me, who hangs out his futon between 7 - 8 am and then bangs the sh@*t out of them with one of those stupid plastic slapping devices. Honestly, I want to take it from him and slap him with it instead. Of course, I'll end up doing nothing of the sort, but I find this futon-slapping at that time so annoying and noisy and am astonished that he continues to do it despite his noise echoing down the whole street and him being the only person on the street to do so (at least at that sort of time). If he was in my building I might stick a note through his door or something, but I'm not sure about the protocol of doing that when the culprit is in a different building. I'm also wondering if the 7 - 8 am slot for futon-slapping is a perfectly acceptable one and actually it's me that needs the attitude adjustment. Thoughts?

Tomuu

on May 25