Loading...

Apr 27, 2016

Which is the most liveable place/city in Japan?

What is the most beautiful and good place to live in in Japan?

4 Answers



Best Answer

  • Tomuu

    on Apr 27

    Great question. I know a lot of Tokyo residents want to live in Jiyugaoka. I think I read a survey that said Fujisawa was a place where a lot of people wanted to live, too.

    0
  • Avigo

    on May 1

    Fukuoka Fukuoka, the largest city on the southern island of Kyushu, is consistently ranked as one of the most liveable cities in the world. It combines big city living with being close to nature. It has most of the foreign-owned chain stores you would expect in a large Japanese city, as well as an excellent transportation network. It also has pro sports such as baseball team Softbank Hawks, J.League soccer team Avispa, and hosts the Fukuoka sumo basho once a year.

    1
  • SalarymanJim

    on May 2

    I dream of Roppongi Hills, with a 'second' home in Karuizawa!!!!

    0
  • Yue

    on Aug 23

    In my experience, Tsukuba is also very nice. It is close to Tokyo, but still safe and calm! Also, there are many offers and help for international people.

    0

Awaiting More Answers

6 Answers

Your favorite summer getaway spots?

Any favorite places you all have to get away to during the stinking hot summer months? I would love a long weekend away somewhere (ideally cooler!) We did Hakodate/Aomori one summer and really enjoyed it. Would love to hear your suggestions.

genkidesu

on Jun 12

3 Answers

Hot water into cold water

I heard or read somewhere that pouring hot water into cold water was not a good thing to do. (I like my water luke warm sometimes) Something to do with religion or dead association with dead people (and Japan does not like that) Have you heard of this? Any sources I could see so I don’t mess up in a critical moment?

Kasajizo

on Jun 9

2 Answers

Anybody know what these are?

Anybody know what these (larva, eggs, pupa...?) are and more importantly what (insect?) they will become? Thank you

Saitama

on Jun 4

6 Answers

Annoying morning futon slapping noise. What time is OK?

There's a middle-aged guy, living in one of the apartments in the building across the street from me, who hangs out his futon between 7 - 8 am and then bangs the sh@*t out of them with one of those stupid plastic slapping devices. Honestly, I want to take it from him and slap him with it instead. Of course, I'll end up doing nothing of the sort, but I find this futon-slapping at that time so annoying and noisy and am astonished that he continues to do it despite his noise echoing down the whole street and him being the only person on the street to do so (at least at that sort of time). If he was in my building I might stick a note through his door or something, but I'm not sure about the protocol of doing that when the culprit is in a different building. I'm also wondering if the 7 - 8 am slot for futon-slapping is a perfectly acceptable one and actually it's me that needs the attitude adjustment. Thoughts?

Tomuu

on May 25