Loading...

Sep 12, 2017

Tell me the things that make you think about leaving Japan?

A lot of my friends in Japan finally came to the country after having wanted to come here for so long. After living here for a short time though, most of them soon go back home. Just wondering why that might be. Thoughts? Do you find that after living overseas for a long time, things become more difficult?

RoganT

RoganT

Hi, I'm Rogan from Tokyo. My healthy Daily Life.

10 Answers



Best Answer

  • Saitama

    on Sep 14

    I think it gets easier with time. I have gone through periods of wanting to go back over the years, and did go back once... now I just live year to year. We're here now, might be forever, might be for another 5 years... we'll just have to wait and see. But those friends who planned to stay here for forever and went home: very generally speaking it is often because of family and friends back home. And occasionally because of burn out from living, speaking, working, thinking in a foreign language for too long. I try and get home (or another English language speaking / dominant country) for visits twice a year now to get 100% English immersion and that keeps the home sickness at bay too.

    2
  • genkidesu

    on Sep 13

    We actually want to stay here as long as we can (which might be at odds with some other expats!) The main reasons are that we love the safety here, and we want our kids to have the opportunity to learn Japanese in an environment where they would be immersed in it all the time. I think having fluency in a second language is a massive skill and one I'd love for them to have. There are definitely things I miss from home, but right now we love Japan and it works for our family!

    1
  • helloalissa

    on Sep 14

    I agree with Saitama & genkidesu, I prefer living in Japan. I only planned on one year and after moving home all I could think about was coming back. I think most people don't plan to stay for more than a year or two for the experience, it's normal. It depends on the person and their ability to adapt. Recently, I feel sad to be so far away from family because it would be nice to be there for them in a difficult time. Talking on the phone isn't the same. I would move back if a family member needed help or if one of my parents became sick, for example. At the same time, my husband is from Japan but we don't live in the same region as his parents. If they needed help, we would be willing to go there and live closer to them.

    1
  • edthethe

    on Sep 20

    i came with the intention to always stay. there was only one point ever that i wanted to leave, but it wasnt that i wanted to go home, i just really wanted to be out of the situation i was in, which was a coworker. fortunately that coworker was let go, i met my husband, and there is no question about staying here for the rest of my life. occasionally i do wish i had the time and money to make trips back to the states so my kids could see their grandma. but i have never questioned living here. however, i know several people who come and this just isnt the place for them. they struggle too much with some part of it and just being in a space that speak their language would make the situation doable. they move back. some come live here again and give it another go after a few years and they are in a different place in their lives. it just depends on the person and what they want in life. it is always best to do what is best for yourself.

    1
  • Amandee

    on Sep 27

    If they've wanted to come to Japan for a long time, perhaps their mental image of Japan was too different from the reality. Or, if they're a city person living in the countryside, that can be very rough. Most people I've met go home because of their family/friends or wanting to advance in their chosen job field.

    0
  • DLHayes

    on Sep 30

    I've been here for a year and I absolutely love it!! I have no desire to go back to the states and live, but the main thing that makes me think about going back is my family. Nothing in regards to Japan makes me want to go back though. I never had an interest of living here but got the opportunity through work and it's been amazing. I believe that you have to have the right mindset to completely abandon what's familiar to operate in uncharted territory. I'm a risk taker, adventurous and I love to learn and try new things. That alone has made my life here so much better and more enjoyable. I can see how it would be difficult if you don't have those things going for you. There's so much to do, so much to see and so much to learn here! I'm riding the wave and hopefully it never dies down! If it does, this will be a ride to remember, that's for sure!

    0
  • I think for me the language barrier tends to make it hard to make friends plus culturally you generally spend a lot more time alone than with friends. I think for me that on top of being so far away from friends and family with a lower salary that doesn’t afford me the option to visit home.

    0
  • Heath320

    on Feb 1

    I came here 6.5 years ago planning on staying for one year to amuse my husbands dream. I ended up enjoying myself and starting a family here. It can be difficult at times and I miss things from back home but we enjoy ourselves and will continue to live here while we do. Most people that I have met that come here and plan to stay a long time but leave quickly is because they are not getting the experience they dreamed of. Most of the time it’s because they got put in a small area and want to live in Tokyo.

    0
  • ReishiiTravels

    on Jul 18

    I think that sometimes things get frustrating with the language barrier. Not to mention missing friends and family. Sometimes it gets hard being an outsider. The thing that worries me the most is the work culture. At the end of the day, I still think the pros out way the cons for me at least.

    0
  • irriizzzzzzzzz

    on Jul 25

    The pros of living in Japan are safety, convenience and... it's Japan. But it gets lonely here from time to time. Also, for someone who's from Southeast Asia like me, I admit it's expensive.

    0

Awaiting More Answers

3 Answers

Amazon hits and misses

Most of my purchases on Amazon have been household goods and groceries. Kitchen equipment, rugs, laundry and bath stuff. For food, mostly whole bean coffee, condiments, and dried or canned foods. So my question is, for kitchen, bath, and laundry, what purchases have you made that were good value for money? What grocery items do you get?

TonetoEdo

on Aug 21

3 Answers

Your fave autumn leaf spots

I know it's still hot right now in much of the country, but I'm already dreaming of the changing leaves (and cooler temps!) of autumn. What are your favorite autumn leaf spots across Japan? Here in Niigata I really like the scenery and colors around Lake Daigenta which is about a 30 minute drive from home!

genkidesu

on Aug 19

5 Answers

International school

Great article. What do you recommend? I have a MFA in Visual Arts. And teaching for the past 10 years in college level. Do I need teacher certification to land anything with JET? Thanks so much

Christian

on Aug 18

4 Answers

Recommendation please for Effective JLPT study resources

Good day and happy summer to everyone! Please spare a moment to share your recommendations for effective JLPT preparation resources. I have been invited to work part time as an Assistant English Teacher even they knew I am not fluent in their language both written and verbal, but it was fun and I made it through. Since then, I came to appreciate teaching here but I was advised that I will be more effective and well compensated if I have an JLPT Certification. Please, would appreciate your recommendation as to where and how to map a successful study and preparation path. Also, I have a plan to volunteer and start up a reading and practice your everyday English in my community which is going to be once or twice a month program. Thank you in advance.

Yen3529

on Aug 6