Loading...

Feb 23, 2017

Four questions about Nintendo DS games / cassettes?

Hi! First of, I am clueless about computer games, absolutely clueless. I bought my 7 year old son a Nintendo DS. I totally regret it, but it is done now. So I need to make the most of it... ①Can I buy English language games for it here in Japan? ②He calls them "cassettes" are they called that in English too? ③I have siblings in the UK, Australia and Switzerland, if they buy English language cassettes in their countries and send them to me, can we use them on a Japan bought DS? ④Any recommendations for educational type DS games? Thank you

BigfamJapan

BigfamJapan

Former nickname was "Saitama". Changed it to save confusion on place review posts! Irish, 20+ years in Japan! I also write on my personal website: insaitama.com

5 Answers



Best Answer

  • JapanRamen

    on Feb 24

    ①Can I buy English language games for it here in Japan? Yes, and looking through the amazon.jp used games might be the best way to give you the widest selection. ②He calls them "cassettes" are they called that in English too? In English they are games, but for the non-disc based ones, that physical medium is called game cartridges. ③I have siblings in the UK, Australia and Switzerland, if they buy English language cassettes in their countries and send them to me, can we use them on a Japan bought DS? It depends. For the nintendo DS, there are 3 systems in order of release: Nintendo DS - not region locked (feel free to play Eng and Jpn games, and these games would work on all the systems below) Nintendo DSi - mostly not region locked (you're still playing DS games so it's fine) Nintendo 3DS - region locked (while it can play DS games no problem, you can't play a Jpn and play it on a European system, for example) ④Any recommendations for educational type DS games? Not sure how educational you're going for, but Super Scribblenauts is one I highly recommend. The Professor Layton series is fun and filled with logic puzzles too, which I love very much. Walking around Bookoff and reading the back of cartridge boxes might further inspire you. If only I used more space in my brain for useful knowledge other than games.

    1
  • Aluma

    on Feb 23

    1. Some games have an English option. I know that Pokemon games can be played in English, but the majority are in Japanese. 2. In English they're just called "games". 3. Yes and no. I think it depends on the game. I used to have an American DS, but it died, so I bought a Japanese 3DS and most of the games from my old DS work on my 3DS. I don't know why this is. 4. I can't help with this one. I only play Pokemon and Final Fantasy. >.<

    0
  • SilviaS15

    on Feb 23

    I also seemed to have been able to play Japanese games on my US one so I assume it is possible.

    0
  • Heath320

    on Feb 23

    1. Did you buy the DS here? There might be some English games. 2. The are usually just called ds games/game card. 3. They are regioned locked so only games that are made in the same country can be played. 4. Sorry I don't know the games here.

    0
  • BigfamJapan

    on Feb 24

    Thank you all so much for your answers. @Jackson I for one am glad your brain has so much game knowledge. :-) Guess what I will be buying with my City-cost points this month. :-D

    0

Awaiting More Answers

8 Answers

What shampoo brand do you recommend for dandruff?

I have been dealing with this dandruff situation for quite a while now and I still can't seem to figure out how to get rid of this problem. I have tried several shampoo brands/products like head and shoulders, ANGFA organic shampoo and the Honey Deep Moist Shampoo. And none of them worked so far. Some say it's because of hot shower. Well I do shower every day, but I don't use hot shower all the time. I rinse my hair thoroughly after applying shampoo and conditioner. I also tried applying shampoo every other day just to make my hair less dry but I still none of those tricks are working. If there is a product that you recommend that suits every man's budget then I would appreciate it so much.

Ekimsaido

on Jun 15

8 Answers

What are the must-sees in your prefecture (beyond the big three)?

Sustainable tourism is a hot topic that some City Cost members have covered in their blogs. For those correspondents outside the Big Three - Tokyo, Kyoto, Osaka - what do you recommend visitors must see in your prefecture? My home base is Chiba Prefecture. I highly recommend visitors check out Narita Omotesando to connect with Edo's past and visit Shinshoji to get a sense of the history of Japan. The adjacent city, Sakura, is another I recommend for the National History Museum and Edo to Taisho era streetscapes.

TonetoEdo

on May 5

7 Answers

What sakura apps / websites are you using in 2024?

What websites or Apps are you using to keep track of the bloom stages of cherry blossoms in 2024? I usually use a mix of Tenki.jp, Yahoo and Jorudan and another one that I have forgotten! (I delete them at the end of each season to free up space on my phone). I occasionally use the app from JMA, but I don't like its set up. Are there any other Apps or websites you recommend? TIA

BigfamJapan

on Mar 14

5 Answers

What's in your toshikoshi soba?

What do you put in your toshikoshi soba? One year I sauteed some chicken and naganegi to start a broth augmented with tsuyu, cooked the soba separately, and served the broth with kamaboko slices.

TonetoEdo

on Dec 30