Loading...

Feb 22, 2017

Are gyms in Japan accomodating to parents?

Are there gyms outside of the Tokyo area that have childcare services? Has anyone been able to take their children with them to the gym? Its already difficult for me to even just go and enquire at the local gyms if it would be possible for me to join. Im wondering if going would be a waste of time.

edthethe

edthethe

American step mom with beautiful Brazilian babies. Raising them in Japan. I'm a crafter too

3 Answers



Best Answer

  • Saitama

    on Feb 22

    I have heard of gyms with childcare facilities. Supposedly, there are some here in Saitama, but I have never been. I do go to Mama Yoga; yoga for Moms where you can take your baby along (or a child up to 4 years old). I just bring some stuff for my youngest to play with... she still climbs on me sometimes though! Also, my bouldering gym used to let me bring her along and leave her sleeping in the pram while I climbed, but I don't go as often anymore and if I were to go, I'd go at night and leave her with her Dad. Not sure how they'd feel about her now that she is 2, but maybe it would be ok. I had to pay a once off membership fee for the bouldering gym, but it was only like 2000 yen, and the yoga didn't have a membership fee. There is no monthly fee either; I just pay when I go. Maybe you can find somewhere with some sort of class that you don't have to pay a membership fee and just pay when you go? Good luck!

    1
  • Daiuchi

    on Feb 22

    I'm sure this depends on the gym, but I know that at my local Gold's Gym in the Shonan Area of Kanagawa they offer classes for children. These classes include dance/martial arts and often last for about an hour. I know during this time I'll often see the mom either waiting or working out at the lower level of the gym. I've never actually seen a gym with child care services but depending on the age of your kids this may be an option? In general... Gyms in Japan are pretty crappy :(

    1
  • SilviaS15

    on Feb 23

    I haven't had good luck with gyms because of my tattoos; however, some gyms located in malls are convenient because the malls often have a place where parents drop off their kids to play for a certain area.

    0

Awaiting More Answers

2 Answers

Currency Exchange / LIFE Card

Hi! Anyone knows a foreign currency company that accepts credit card on buying a currency? Another question is if someone here has a credit card issued by LIFE Card? I just want to know if they have and english support , I can't find it on there website. Thank you!

thepangans

on Jan 13

4 Answers

Pokemon go and making friends

Ok so I am SUPER late getting into pokemon go. However, I don't have anyone I know nearby who plays and I need to trade a pokemon to complete a field research task or whatever. How do I find people who play pokemon go near me without having to walk up to random people and be like ...be my friend? *desperation*

edthethe

on Dec 13

8 Answers

Sending parcels overseas with Japan Post

I think I may have touched on this in one or two blog posts, and this is as much an airing of frustration as it is a question. For the last few years I've used but one Japan Post office, close to where I work. I'm a regular there when it comes to sending parcels home for birthdays, Christmas etc. In the early day, I would just be asked to fill out that little green slip about the contents of the parcel, and would also be asked if there was a letter inside. (To which I always replied "No," as it makes things more expensive.) The next stage was that staff would then started to look at what I had written on the form and if there was anything that might be construed as needing a battery, they would ask me to write "No battery" if one wasn't included. Are they ever? Fine. Then things moved onto asking me what was in the parcel before handing me the green slip, so I felt like I was having to announce to the office staff what a cheap skate I am when it comes to presents. And then we would do the green slip, and the "battery" questions. Now another layer has been added -- on top of the questions, the battery check and the green form -- I now get a separate form, a kind of tick-the-box checklist through which I declare that I'm not sending any cigarette lighters, matches, sprays etc lest I face prosecution. Then we get onto the questions, and all the rest of it. I'm just wondering if others are being taken through the same process when they send things overseas with JP, or is it just that particular branch ... or just me. It's kind of taking the fun out of trying to be a good uncle, brother, son, friend etc. Still, at least they've stopped asking me if there's a letter in the parcel.

Tomuu

on Dec 10

5 Answers

Gently Used furniture

I will be visiting Japan early March and I want to arrange for the purchase of several pieces of furniture for my husband‘s new apartment. We are both well into our senior years and for health reasons can only see one another once a year. He needs a double bed, a small two-seater sofa or a recliner chair and a small kitchen table with two chairs. We cannot buy them right now but I do want to arrange to purchase and have them delivered before I arrive in Japan March 5. Bilingual. Any ideas?

Becca

on Dec 2