Loading...

Mar 27, 2023

Favorite spring flower spots other than sakura

I'm curious about what your favorite spring flower spots are other than sakura. There are so many other great blooms to enjoy (azaleas, nemophila, shibazakura, wisteria...and so on!) just around the corner. Some of my favorites include azaleas at Shiofune Kannon in Ome, Tokyo, and the Fuji Shibazakura Festival in Yamanashi Prefecture.

genkidesu

genkidesu

Love to travel, interested in J-beauty products and consider myself a convenience store snack aficionado. Navigating the ever-present challenges of expat life, particularly about my TCK's (third culture kids).

5 Answers



Best Answer

  • TonetoEdo

    on Mar 28

    I saw some early blooming azaleas last week in eastern Saitama Pref. and northern Chiba Pref. For azaleas, Nezu Shrine in Tokyo, Omigawa Shiroyama Park in Katori City, and Shiroyama Park (Tateyama Castle) in Tateyama City are noted for azalea gardens.

    1
  • TonetoEdo

    on Mar 28

    I suspect wisteria will bloom in the last week of April like it did last year. Kasukabe City in Saitama will hold Fuji Matsuri 2023 and Tokaen and nearby Tokaen with 1000-year-old vines will open to visitors for a week or two. The aquatic garden at Abiko City has a 100-meter-long wisteria trellis. On the other side at Kashiwa City, you can spot wild wisteria climbing the trees.

    1
  • Eli

    on Mar 30

    I like the Wisteria in Ashikaga Flower Park. It tends to be crowded during the bloom though as they usually bloom around Golden Week.

    0
  • TonetoEdo

    on Apr 24

    This week, Shimizu Park in Noda City is a riot of colors with azaleas. You can see the blooms on their Instagram - https://www.instagram.com/shimizukouen/

    0
  • JapanRamen

    on Jan 15

    I really enjoy plum blossom more than sakura. There is something about its subtle colours!

    0

Awaiting More Answers

8 Answers

What shampoo brand do you recommend for dandruff?

I have been dealing with this dandruff situation for quite a while now and I still can't seem to figure out how to get rid of this problem. I have tried several shampoo brands/products like head and shoulders, ANGFA organic shampoo and the Honey Deep Moist Shampoo. And none of them worked so far. Some say it's because of hot shower. Well I do shower every day, but I don't use hot shower all the time. I rinse my hair thoroughly after applying shampoo and conditioner. I also tried applying shampoo every other day just to make my hair less dry but I still none of those tricks are working. If there is a product that you recommend that suits every man's budget then I would appreciate it so much.

Ekimsaido

on Jun 15

8 Answers

What are the must-sees in your prefecture (beyond the big three)?

Sustainable tourism is a hot topic that some City Cost members have covered in their blogs. For those correspondents outside the Big Three - Tokyo, Kyoto, Osaka - what do you recommend visitors must see in your prefecture? My home base is Chiba Prefecture. I highly recommend visitors check out Narita Omotesando to connect with Edo's past and visit Shinshoji to get a sense of the history of Japan. The adjacent city, Sakura, is another I recommend for the National History Museum and Edo to Taisho era streetscapes.

TonetoEdo

on May 5

7 Answers

What sakura apps / websites are you using in 2024?

What websites or Apps are you using to keep track of the bloom stages of cherry blossoms in 2024? I usually use a mix of Tenki.jp, Yahoo and Jorudan and another one that I have forgotten! (I delete them at the end of each season to free up space on my phone). I occasionally use the app from JMA, but I don't like its set up. Are there any other Apps or websites you recommend? TIA

BigfamJapan

on Mar 14

5 Answers

What's in your toshikoshi soba?

What do you put in your toshikoshi soba? One year I sauteed some chicken and naganegi to start a broth augmented with tsuyu, cooked the soba separately, and served the broth with kamaboko slices.

TonetoEdo

on Dec 30