Loading...

Aug 7, 2017

Changing from Dependent Visa to Work Visa

Has anyone here experienced applying for a Work Visa while the 3-year Dependent Visa is still valid? Would appreciate any insights. Thank you in advance.

MommyRam

MommyRam

A 30-something wife and mom, a teacher, a traveler, a foodie, a deal-finder and a thrifty shopper ;)

5 Answers



Best Answer

  • helloalissa

    on Aug 13

    You're allowed to work with the Dependent Visa so there's no reason to change it to a work visa, unless it's about a limitation on hours worked that I'm not aware of. Is your employer asking you to change your status or something? Usually they're more than happy with my spouse status to qualify for work. The work visa would be more limited as it's split into different categories for different types of work. Here's the list of the types of visas for reference: http://www.immi-moj.go.jp/english/tetuduki/kanri/qaq5.html

    0
  • Tomuu

    on Aug 7

    As I understand it, if it was the case that you were renewing a visa (of any type), you can only do this within a couple of months of it expiring. What you would be doing, I think, is applying for a "change of status of residence" which I think you can do at any time (as long as the current visa is still valid).

    0
  • Aluma

    on Aug 10

    Tomuu is right. Just apply for a change of status of residence at the immigration office. You will need a company to sponsor you. If you plan on working 28 hours or less a week, you can just apply for permission to work. It can be applied for and received on the same day.

    0
  • Jackson

    on Aug 12

    Yep, I applied for a "change of status of residence" and it wasn't anything different from applying for a renewal. I just had to bring in all the needed documents. If you don't have a company sponsoring you, but you have enough contract(s) proving that you will have enough work hours and income (they want to see something above 230,000, usually), you can self-sponsor a work visa.

    0
  • genkidesu

    on Jan 24

    I'm not sure if you already applied, but I'm in the process of doing this now. This is the form I've been told I need to fill in: http://www.immi-moj.go.jp/english/tetuduki/kanri/shyorui/09.html

    0

Awaiting More Answers

6 Answers

Your favorite summer getaway spots?

Any favorite places you all have to get away to during the stinking hot summer months? I would love a long weekend away somewhere (ideally cooler!) We did Hakodate/Aomori one summer and really enjoyed it. Would love to hear your suggestions.

genkidesu

on Jun 12

3 Answers

Hot water into cold water

I heard or read somewhere that pouring hot water into cold water was not a good thing to do. (I like my water luke warm sometimes) Something to do with religion or dead association with dead people (and Japan does not like that) Have you heard of this? Any sources I could see so I don’t mess up in a critical moment?

Kasajizo

on Jun 9

2 Answers

Anybody know what these are?

Anybody know what these (larva, eggs, pupa...?) are and more importantly what (insect?) they will become? Thank you

Saitama

on Jun 4

6 Answers

Annoying morning futon slapping noise. What time is OK?

There's a middle-aged guy, living in one of the apartments in the building across the street from me, who hangs out his futon between 7 - 8 am and then bangs the sh@*t out of them with one of those stupid plastic slapping devices. Honestly, I want to take it from him and slap him with it instead. Of course, I'll end up doing nothing of the sort, but I find this futon-slapping at that time so annoying and noisy and am astonished that he continues to do it despite his noise echoing down the whole street and him being the only person on the street to do so (at least at that sort of time). If he was in my building I might stick a note through his door or something, but I'm not sure about the protocol of doing that when the culprit is in a different building. I'm also wondering if the 7 - 8 am slot for futon-slapping is a perfectly acceptable one and actually it's me that needs the attitude adjustment. Thoughts?

Tomuu

on May 25