Loading...

Aug 7, 2017

Changing from Dependent Visa to Work Visa

Has anyone here experienced applying for a Work Visa while the 3-year Dependent Visa is still valid? Would appreciate any insights. Thank you in advance.

MommyRam

MommyRam

A 30-something wife and mom, a teacher, a traveler, a foodie, a deal-finder and a thrifty shopper ;)

5 Answers


5 Answers


Best Answer

  • helloalissa

    on Aug 13

    You're allowed to work with the Dependent Visa so there's no reason to change it to a work visa, unless it's about a limitation on hours worked that I'm not aware of. Is your employer asking you to change your status or something? Usually they're more than happy with my spouse status to qualify for work. The work visa would be more limited as it's split into different categories for different types of work. Here's the list of the types of visas for reference: http://www.immi-moj.go.jp/english/tetuduki/kanri/qaq5.html

    0
  • Tomuu

    on Aug 7

    As I understand it, if it was the case that you were renewing a visa (of any type), you can only do this within a couple of months of it expiring. What you would be doing, I think, is applying for a "change of status of residence" which I think you can do at any time (as long as the current visa is still valid).

    0
  • Aluma

    on Aug 10

    Tomuu is right. Just apply for a change of status of residence at the immigration office. You will need a company to sponsor you. If you plan on working 28 hours or less a week, you can just apply for permission to work. It can be applied for and received on the same day.

    0
  • Jackson

    on Aug 12

    Yep, I applied for a "change of status of residence" and it wasn't anything different from applying for a renewal. I just had to bring in all the needed documents. If you don't have a company sponsoring you, but you have enough contract(s) proving that you will have enough work hours and income (they want to see something above 230,000, usually), you can self-sponsor a work visa.

    0
  • genkidesu

    on Jan 24

    I'm not sure if you already applied, but I'm in the process of doing this now. This is the form I've been told I need to fill in: http://www.immi-moj.go.jp/english/tetuduki/kanri/shyorui/09.html

    0

Awaiting More Answers

2 Answers

Photo Printing

Hi! I'm looking for recommendations for websites that allow you order photo prints online and that charge around 10 cent a print. What do you all use to bulk order photos? Thank you.

Saitama

on Feb 18

3 Answers

Shinkansen ticket

Hallo, may I ask where it is the best to buy Shinkansen tickets? One for myself 54 years old (YAYKS) and one for my son , 21 years old studen. We are both Canadians living permanently in Norway. We want to fit in 7 days pass, that would cover Tokyo-Kyoto-Hiroshima-Fukuoka. thank you kindly. Is there any discount for students?

yellow007

on Jan 30

4 Answers

Akita/Niigata in March

I´m planing to visit the Akita and Niigata prefecture at the end of March. What about the weather during that season? Is it still snowing? If yes how about the train situation? I guess because those prefectures are used to snow there will be no problem... Some experience of people living in these areas will be helpful!

Crazydeath

on Jan 28

3 Answers

Where to find English Speaking Dentist/Orthodontic

Hi everyone! Do you happen to know any dentistry or Orthodontics clinic that speaks English here around Kani shi, Gifu? Thank you!

Jc

on Jan 16