Loading...

Jan 4, 2016

Recommended cold medicine in Japan

This question has probably been asked a whole bunch but I'll go again here; what cold medicine do you recommend in Japan? Something that'll get the job done asap Thanks!

DaveJpn

DaveJpn

Love travel, football, and a good read. Been in Japan for a little while now. Still loving it, still discovering new things, and still annoyed by how much packaging they wrap around snacks in this country.

11 Answers



Best Answer

  • Lifer

    on Jan 5

    For quick, I go with Contac. It is not Japanese... http://contac.jp

    1
  • DaveJpn

    on Jan 6

    Cheers for the recommendation, Lifer. I'll keep a look it for it.

    -1
  • yoona

    on Jan 6

    I always take Pabron, there are some types depending on power, and GOLD is the best. http://www.taisho.co.jp/pabron/series/#series-family

    1
  • DaveJpn

    on Jan 6

    Thanks for the suggestion yoona. I appreciate it.

    -1
  • girlintokyo

    on Jan 12

    Go to the drugstore and ask the pharmacist. If you don't speak Japanese, you can just show them the words, such as "cough" or "fever" in the dictionary, and they will be more than happy to recommend something. I'd recommend going to one of those small neighborhood shops instead of a large chain, since they will be willing to take the time to talk to you. One thing you can count on in Japan is good service.

    1
  • DaveJpn

    on Jan 12

    girlintokyo - Thanks. I'll crack open the dictionary next time.

    0
  • Lifer

    on Jan 12

    girlintokyo: I'd recommend going to one of those small neighborhood shops instead of a large chain, since they will be willing to take the time to talk to you. I live in the 'country' in Kyushu. I have found that when I go to the small shops, they are willing to spend time to help you, but they recommend the more expensive things. (They have to make a living as well). Also, I would be careful about using "BRON" which is an over-the-counter cough suppressant. It contains methylephedrine, codeine (コデイン or ジヒドロコデインリン酸塩 as written on the box), caffeine and chlorpheniramine. If you use this, you should go by the exact dosage. I am not sure how much you have to take and for how long, but it can be addictive and you may experience withdrawal symptoms.

    0
  • Kasajizo

    on Jan 12

    Over the counter, I always take Paburon. It just makes me feel better. Since I came to Japan, I started just going to the doctor (as many japanese do, apparently) whenever I have the sniffles. It may be just a psychological thing, but I feel like I´m getting better medicine (also if the doctor listens to your breathing, he can possibly see some symptoms you may not have noticed)

    0
  • DaveJpn

    on Jan 13

    Kasajizo - Cheers for the advice.

    0
  • Ashes

    on Feb 20

    If you go have insurance and go to the doctor, the medication us usually much cheaper and more effective. You can also get a medical certificate if you need it for work. To manage symptoms, I buy nasal spray or throat spray from the drug store to get me through the day and find they're really effective.

    0
  • irriizzzzzzzzz

    on Jul 25

    I always take this medicine called Shin Lulu whenever I have a cold. Works everytime.

    0

Awaiting More Answers

2 Answers

Currency Exchange / LIFE Card

Hi! Anyone knows a foreign currency company that accepts credit card on buying a currency? Another question is if someone here has a credit card issued by LIFE Card? I just want to know if they have and english support , I can't find it on there website. Thank you!

thepangans

on Jan 13

4 Answers

Pokemon go and making friends

Ok so I am SUPER late getting into pokemon go. However, I don't have anyone I know nearby who plays and I need to trade a pokemon to complete a field research task or whatever. How do I find people who play pokemon go near me without having to walk up to random people and be like ...be my friend? *desperation*

edthethe

on Dec 13

8 Answers

Sending parcels overseas with Japan Post

I think I may have touched on this in one or two blog posts, and this is as much an airing of frustration as it is a question. For the last few years I've used but one Japan Post office, close to where I work. I'm a regular there when it comes to sending parcels home for birthdays, Christmas etc. In the early day, I would just be asked to fill out that little green slip about the contents of the parcel, and would also be asked if there was a letter inside. (To which I always replied "No," as it makes things more expensive.) The next stage was that staff would then started to look at what I had written on the form and if there was anything that might be construed as needing a battery, they would ask me to write "No battery" if one wasn't included. Are they ever? Fine. Then things moved onto asking me what was in the parcel before handing me the green slip, so I felt like I was having to announce to the office staff what a cheap skate I am when it comes to presents. And then we would do the green slip, and the "battery" questions. Now another layer has been added -- on top of the questions, the battery check and the green form -- I now get a separate form, a kind of tick-the-box checklist through which I declare that I'm not sending any cigarette lighters, matches, sprays etc lest I face prosecution. Then we get onto the questions, and all the rest of it. I'm just wondering if others are being taken through the same process when they send things overseas with JP, or is it just that particular branch ... or just me. It's kind of taking the fun out of trying to be a good uncle, brother, son, friend etc. Still, at least they've stopped asking me if there's a letter in the parcel.

Tomuu

on Dec 10

5 Answers

Gently Used furniture

I will be visiting Japan early March and I want to arrange for the purchase of several pieces of furniture for my husband‘s new apartment. We are both well into our senior years and for health reasons can only see one another once a year. He needs a double bed, a small two-seater sofa or a recliner chair and a small kitchen table with two chairs. We cannot buy them right now but I do want to arrange to purchase and have them delivered before I arrive in Japan March 5. Bilingual. Any ideas?

Becca

on Dec 2