Loading...

Jan 4, 2016

Recommended cold medicine in Japan

This question has probably been asked a whole bunch but I'll go again here; what cold medicine do you recommend in Japan? Something that'll get the job done asap Thanks!

DaveJpn

DaveJpn

Love travel, football, and a good read. Been in Japan for a little while now. Still loving it, still discovering new things, and still annoyed by how much packaging they wrap around snacks in this country.

11 Answers



Best Answer

  • Lifer

    on Jan 5

    For quick, I go with Contac. It is not Japanese... http://contac.jp

    1
  • DaveJpn

    on Jan 6

    Cheers for the recommendation, Lifer. I'll keep a look it for it.

    -1
  • yoona

    on Jan 6

    I always take Pabron, there are some types depending on power, and GOLD is the best. http://www.taisho.co.jp/pabron/series/#series-family

    1
  • DaveJpn

    on Jan 6

    Thanks for the suggestion yoona. I appreciate it.

    -1
  • girlintokyo

    on Jan 12

    Go to the drugstore and ask the pharmacist. If you don't speak Japanese, you can just show them the words, such as "cough" or "fever" in the dictionary, and they will be more than happy to recommend something. I'd recommend going to one of those small neighborhood shops instead of a large chain, since they will be willing to take the time to talk to you. One thing you can count on in Japan is good service.

    1
  • DaveJpn

    on Jan 12

    girlintokyo - Thanks. I'll crack open the dictionary next time.

    0
  • Lifer

    on Jan 12

    girlintokyo: I'd recommend going to one of those small neighborhood shops instead of a large chain, since they will be willing to take the time to talk to you. I live in the 'country' in Kyushu. I have found that when I go to the small shops, they are willing to spend time to help you, but they recommend the more expensive things. (They have to make a living as well). Also, I would be careful about using "BRON" which is an over-the-counter cough suppressant. It contains methylephedrine, codeine (コデイン or ジヒドロコデインリン酸塩 as written on the box), caffeine and chlorpheniramine. If you use this, you should go by the exact dosage. I am not sure how much you have to take and for how long, but it can be addictive and you may experience withdrawal symptoms.

    0
  • Kasajizo

    on Jan 12

    Over the counter, I always take Paburon. It just makes me feel better. Since I came to Japan, I started just going to the doctor (as many japanese do, apparently) whenever I have the sniffles. It may be just a psychological thing, but I feel like I´m getting better medicine (also if the doctor listens to your breathing, he can possibly see some symptoms you may not have noticed)

    0
  • DaveJpn

    on Jan 13

    Kasajizo - Cheers for the advice.

    0
  • Ashes

    on Feb 20

    If you go have insurance and go to the doctor, the medication us usually much cheaper and more effective. You can also get a medical certificate if you need it for work. To manage symptoms, I buy nasal spray or throat spray from the drug store to get me through the day and find they're really effective.

    0
  • irriizzzzzzzzz

    on Jul 25

    I always take this medicine called Shin Lulu whenever I have a cold. Works everytime.

    0

Awaiting More Answers

6 Answers

Your favorite summer getaway spots?

Any favorite places you all have to get away to during the stinking hot summer months? I would love a long weekend away somewhere (ideally cooler!) We did Hakodate/Aomori one summer and really enjoyed it. Would love to hear your suggestions.

genkidesu

on Jun 12

3 Answers

Hot water into cold water

I heard or read somewhere that pouring hot water into cold water was not a good thing to do. (I like my water luke warm sometimes) Something to do with religion or dead association with dead people (and Japan does not like that) Have you heard of this? Any sources I could see so I don’t mess up in a critical moment?

Kasajizo

on Jun 9

2 Answers

Anybody know what these are?

Anybody know what these (larva, eggs, pupa...?) are and more importantly what (insect?) they will become? Thank you

Saitama

on Jun 4

6 Answers

Annoying morning futon slapping noise. What time is OK?

There's a middle-aged guy, living in one of the apartments in the building across the street from me, who hangs out his futon between 7 - 8 am and then bangs the sh@*t out of them with one of those stupid plastic slapping devices. Honestly, I want to take it from him and slap him with it instead. Of course, I'll end up doing nothing of the sort, but I find this futon-slapping at that time so annoying and noisy and am astonished that he continues to do it despite his noise echoing down the whole street and him being the only person on the street to do so (at least at that sort of time). If he was in my building I might stick a note through his door or something, but I'm not sure about the protocol of doing that when the culprit is in a different building. I'm also wondering if the 7 - 8 am slot for futon-slapping is a perfectly acceptable one and actually it's me that needs the attitude adjustment. Thoughts?

Tomuu

on May 25