Loading...

Mar 5, 2016

My brother and his family just moved to Okinawa. Know anything cool to do?

Looking for cool stuff to do for my brother and his family. He's got an infant who will be walking soon. Maybe some castle ruins or boat tours?

JanglishJerry

JanglishJerry

Be sure to check me out on YouTube: Janglish Jerry

I go around and find the weirdest, coolest, strangest, most interesting things in my area. I frequent Tokyo, Yokohama, and Yokosuka.

7 Answers



Best Answer

  • trekkingbecky

    on Mar 6

    Where in Okinawa? Naha, I hope! :D I'm working on a post for my blog, Trekking with Becky - www.trekkingwithbecky.com - about the top 5 things to do in Naha, so in a nutshell, here they are. :D 1) Go to Shuri Castle. :D It's nothing like any other Japanese castle I've seen. 2) Stroll down Kokusai Dori (International Street). You can easily spend a whole afternoon and/or evening there. There's every kind of shop you can think of - souvenirs, high end brand names like Prada, restaurants and snacks - you name it. 3) Take in a Mini Dinner Show. While you're on Kokusai Dori, you'll see quite a few restaurants that advertise a mini show to enjoy while you eat at specific times. The one I went to was only 500 yen, and they sang Okinawan songs. :D 4) Go to Ryukyumura. It's a GREAT outdoor museum that features Okinawan village life. There are great performances and activities, and it was one of the top highlights of my trip. 5) Go to BIOS no Oka. It's a little further down from Ryukyumura, and you'll have to call a taxi from the bus stop if you don't have your own vehicle, but it's definitely worth going to see. It's family/kid friendly with lots of interactive things to do/try. If you're a flower fan, you'll be in heaven with all the orchids...I've never seen so many orchids in my life. There's also a boat tour that you can take there. Anyway, I hope your brother's in or near Naha. :D You can also take a bus to the famous Churaumi Aquarium from Naha. Give me a shout if you have any questions, and I hope this helps. :D

    2
  • Saitama

    on Mar 6

    Awesome, I love Okinawa. In a few months they'll be able to play with a bucket and spade on the beach, but in the meantime they might find some ideas on Okinawa's Stars and Stripes magazine: http://okinawa.stripes.com/ I got the idea from an article on this community blog I'm involved in; http://kajapan.org/places/okinawa-fun-in-the-sun-and-so-much-more/ Written more for people planning to holiday in Okinawa, but maybe they'd find it useful too.

    1
  • JanglishJerry

    on Mar 6

    Thanks guys, yeah he's airforce and just moved on base. Its easy to get comfortable living on base so he is itching to explore Japan... Or just that island for now :)

    -1
  • kcsantosh

    on Mar 15

    1. Visit Naha, Kokusai dori street. 2. Go to see Okinawa Churaumi Aquarium.

    0
  • Cherry

    on Mar 16

    Go to whale watching

    0
  • Cherry

    on Mar 16

    Go to whale watching

    0
  • Judith

    on Mar 22

    I keep hearing Zamami Island is amazing. He should check it out!

    0

Awaiting More Answers

6 Answers

Your favorite summer getaway spots?

Any favorite places you all have to get away to during the stinking hot summer months? I would love a long weekend away somewhere (ideally cooler!) We did Hakodate/Aomori one summer and really enjoyed it. Would love to hear your suggestions.

genkidesu

on Jun 12

3 Answers

Hot water into cold water

I heard or read somewhere that pouring hot water into cold water was not a good thing to do. (I like my water luke warm sometimes) Something to do with religion or dead association with dead people (and Japan does not like that) Have you heard of this? Any sources I could see so I don’t mess up in a critical moment?

Kasajizo

on Jun 9

2 Answers

Anybody know what these are?

Anybody know what these (larva, eggs, pupa...?) are and more importantly what (insect?) they will become? Thank you

Saitama

on Jun 4

6 Answers

Annoying morning futon slapping noise. What time is OK?

There's a middle-aged guy, living in one of the apartments in the building across the street from me, who hangs out his futon between 7 - 8 am and then bangs the sh@*t out of them with one of those stupid plastic slapping devices. Honestly, I want to take it from him and slap him with it instead. Of course, I'll end up doing nothing of the sort, but I find this futon-slapping at that time so annoying and noisy and am astonished that he continues to do it despite his noise echoing down the whole street and him being the only person on the street to do so (at least at that sort of time). If he was in my building I might stick a note through his door or something, but I'm not sure about the protocol of doing that when the culprit is in a different building. I'm also wondering if the 7 - 8 am slot for futon-slapping is a perfectly acceptable one and actually it's me that needs the attitude adjustment. Thoughts?

Tomuu

on May 25