Quantcast
Loading...

Mar 5, 2016

My brother and his family just moved to Okinawa. Know anything cool to do?

Looking for cool stuff to do for my brother and his family. He's got an infant who will be walking soon. Maybe some castle ruins or boat tours?

JanglishJerry

JanglishJerry

Be sure to check me out on YouTube: Janglish Jerry

I go around and find the weirdest, coolest, strangest, most interesting things in my area. I frequent Tokyo, Yokohama, and Yokosuka.

7 Answers



Best Answer

  • trekkingbecky

    on Mar 6

    Where in Okinawa? Naha, I hope! :D I'm working on a post for my blog, Trekking with Becky - www.trekkingwithbecky.com - about the top 5 things to do in Naha, so in a nutshell, here they are. :D 1) Go to Shuri Castle. :D It's nothing like any other Japanese castle I've seen. 2) Stroll down Kokusai Dori (International Street). You can easily spend a whole afternoon and/or evening there. There's every kind of shop you can think of - souvenirs, high end brand names like Prada, restaurants and snacks - you name it. 3) Take in a Mini Dinner Show. While you're on Kokusai Dori, you'll see quite a few restaurants that advertise a mini show to enjoy while you eat at specific times. The one I went to was only 500 yen, and they sang Okinawan songs. :D 4) Go to Ryukyumura. It's a GREAT outdoor museum that features Okinawan village life. There are great performances and activities, and it was one of the top highlights of my trip. 5) Go to BIOS no Oka. It's a little further down from Ryukyumura, and you'll have to call a taxi from the bus stop if you don't have your own vehicle, but it's definitely worth going to see. It's family/kid friendly with lots of interactive things to do/try. If you're a flower fan, you'll be in heaven with all the orchids...I've never seen so many orchids in my life. There's also a boat tour that you can take there. Anyway, I hope your brother's in or near Naha. :D You can also take a bus to the famous Churaumi Aquarium from Naha. Give me a shout if you have any questions, and I hope this helps. :D

    2
  • Saitama

    on Mar 6

    Awesome, I love Okinawa. In a few months they'll be able to play with a bucket and spade on the beach, but in the meantime they might find some ideas on Okinawa's Stars and Stripes magazine: http://okinawa.stripes.com/ I got the idea from an article on this community blog I'm involved in; http://kajapan.org/places/okinawa-fun-in-the-sun-and-so-much-more/ Written more for people planning to holiday in Okinawa, but maybe they'd find it useful too.

    1
  • JanglishJerry

    on Mar 6

    Thanks guys, yeah he's airforce and just moved on base. Its easy to get comfortable living on base so he is itching to explore Japan... Or just that island for now :)

    -1
  • kcsantosh

    on Mar 15

    1. Visit Naha, Kokusai dori street. 2. Go to see Okinawa Churaumi Aquarium.

    0
  • Cherry

    on Mar 16

    Go to whale watching

    0
  • Cherry

    on Mar 16

    Go to whale watching

    0
  • Judith

    on Mar 22

    I keep hearing Zamami Island is amazing. He should check it out!

    0

Awaiting More Answers

8 Answers

Best cell phone options?

I am about to get a newer cell phone and sign up for a plan in Japan. This is actually my first time getting one in Japan. I was wondering what options are the best. I of course have heard of Softbank, AU, and Docomo, but I wanted to know what everyone recommends...

ReishiiTravels

on Mar 12

4 Answers

Easter events

I know it is not very common to celebrate easter in Japan, but since more and more easter goods and sweets are in the stores, I thought there might also be some events. Does anybody know of some easter events, preferable in the Kanto area?

BlueButterfly

on Mar 12

5 Answers

What's your favorite Tokyo hanami spot?

I feel like I've hit up all the "standard" hanami spots: Yoyogi, Asukayama, Ueno, Yanaka... What's your favorite spot (preferably not on that list) and why?

hellonihon

on Mar 4

11 Answers

What are you watching on Netflix Japan?

In need of some inspiration or focus. I find that when I'm presented with a lot of choice I end up not really choosing anything, as is the current situation with my Japanese Netflix. So, if you've got any recommendations as to what's good (or not) on Netflix, I'd like to here them. To narrow it down a bit -- I'm after TV / docu series not movies, and this is purely for entertainment not for studying Japanese or self-help (although I'm probably in need of the latter!). Recently I've watched ... Peaky Blinders (so good, so grim) Narcos (original -- started on Narcos Mexico but couldn't get into it) The Vietnam War (amazing docu series, but very draining) Bodyguard (not Costner / Houston but a BBC drama - worth a look) Brooklyn Nine-Nine (Adam Samberg light fluff) Sunderland 'Til I Die (football doc - worth a look for fans of the game)

Tomuu

on Mar 1